Flowmotion: Difference between revisions
Chitalian8 (talk | contribs) |
ShardofTruth (talk | contribs) (please fill in descriptions and official English names) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | |style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|"'''Pole Spin'''"|ポールスピン|<br />Pōrusupin}} | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''' | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
| | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|"'''Pole Swing'''"|ポールスイング|<br />Pōrusuingu}} | ||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''' | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|"'''Rail Slide'''"|レールスライド|<br />Rērusuraido}} | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''' | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Kick Dive'''|キックダイブ|<br />Kikkudaibu}} | ||
|Executed while | |Executed while vaulting off of a wall or in a burst of speed. Sora or Riku homes in on an enemy with a spinning dive, followed by a downward crash that damages surrounding enemies. | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|'''Buzz Saw''' | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Buzz Saw'''|ターンカッター|<br />Tānkattā}} | ||
|Executed while swinging on a vertical pole. Sora or Riku executes two spinning attacks on a single enemy, additionally having a vacuum effect on nearby enemies, pulling them in. | |Executed while swinging on a vertical pole. Sora or Riku executes two spinning attacks on a single enemy, additionally having a vacuum effect on nearby enemies, pulling them in. | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|'''Wheel Rush''' | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Blow-off'''|ブロウオフ|<br />Burouofu}} | ||
|Executed while Dodge Rolling or Air Sliding into a large enemy. Sora or Riku spin around the targeted enemy, pulling in nearby enemies, and finish with a powerful Keyblade strike, dealing damage to all enemies within the vicinity of the attack, as well as launching the targeted enemy. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Wheel Rush'''|ホイールラッシュ|<br />Hoīrurasshu}} | |||
|Executed while swinging on a horizontal bar or pole. Sora or Riku uppercuts the nearest enemy, following with a quick dashing attack. | |Executed while swinging on a horizontal bar or pole. Sora or Riku uppercuts the nearest enemy, following with a quick dashing attack. | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''' | |style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Sliding Dive'''|スライドダイブ|<br />Suraidodaibu}} | ||
|Executed while | |Executed while grinding on a rail. Sora or Riku quickly teleports and attacks a single enemy by spinning their Keyblade beneath their feet. | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{nihongo|'''Shock Dive'''|ショックダイブ|<br />Shokkudaibu}} | |||
|Executed while in the middle of a Flowmotion jump. Sora or Riku initiates a downward slam with their Keyblades, damaging surrounding enemies. The range of the attack exceeds that of Kick Dive. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{Mechanics}} | {{Mechanics}} | ||
[[de:Freier Fluss]] | [[de:Freier Fluss]] |
Revision as of 21:03, 25 July 2012
Yes, the untapped power that lies within you. Now, child, it's time you awakened that power and realized your full potential.
| ||
This article needs more information!
Improve it by adding what you know about the following issues. |
Flowmotion (フリーフローアクション Furī Furō Akushon , lit. "Free Flow Action") is a gameplay mechanic that appears in Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance. It allows Sora and Riku to traverse their surrounding environments with great ease when they interact with certain environmental elements. Using Flowmotion, Sora and Riku can jump off of walls, grind rails, leap great heights, and dynamically attack opponents.
When Sora and Riku use Flowmotion, they are enveloped in a violet aura, and two lights of the same color orbit them while leaving behind light trails.
Story
Mechanics
Flowmotion is activated by pressing to Dodge Roll or Air Slide into a wall or other interactive object, or by landing on certain environmental features, such as rails or fountains. Sora or Riku will perform a context-sensitive action, such as briefly sticking to and jumping off of a wall or spinning around a pole after Air Sliding into it.
Once a Flowmotion is activated, it can be chained together with additional actions. The player may press to use an enhanced Air Slide to travel long distances or transition to another Flowmotion-compatible surface, to perform a midair high jump that boosts the user to a great height, or to use a Free Flow Attack (フリーフローアタック Furī Furō Atakku ), which depends on the Flowmotion action the player is using.
List of Flowmotion Attacks
Name | Description |
"Pole Spin" (ポールスピン Pōrusupin ) |
|
"Pole Swing" (ポールスイング Pōrusuingu ) |
|
"Rail Slide" (レールスライド Rērusuraido ) |
|
Kick Dive (キックダイブ Kikkudaibu ) |
Executed while vaulting off of a wall or in a burst of speed. Sora or Riku homes in on an enemy with a spinning dive, followed by a downward crash that damages surrounding enemies. |
Buzz Saw (ターンカッター Tānkattā ) |
Executed while swinging on a vertical pole. Sora or Riku executes two spinning attacks on a single enemy, additionally having a vacuum effect on nearby enemies, pulling them in. |
Blow-off (ブロウオフ Burouofu ) |
Executed while Dodge Rolling or Air Sliding into a large enemy. Sora or Riku spin around the targeted enemy, pulling in nearby enemies, and finish with a powerful Keyblade strike, dealing damage to all enemies within the vicinity of the attack, as well as launching the targeted enemy. |
Wheel Rush (ホイールラッシュ Hoīrurasshu ) |
Executed while swinging on a horizontal bar or pole. Sora or Riku uppercuts the nearest enemy, following with a quick dashing attack. |
Sliding Dive (スライドダイブ Suraidodaibu ) |
Executed while grinding on a rail. Sora or Riku quickly teleports and attacks a single enemy by spinning their Keyblade beneath their feet. |
Shock Dive (ショックダイブ Shokkudaibu ) |
Executed while in the middle of a Flowmotion jump. Sora or Riku initiates a downward slam with their Keyblades, damaging surrounding enemies. The range of the attack exceeds that of Kick Dive. |