Thunderaffe: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|DDDdisp1=Live Wire | |DDDdisp1=Live Wire | ||
|DDDdesc1=Gallops around using long and close-range attacks | |DDDdesc1=Gallops around using long and close-range attacks | ||
| | |DDDdispab=face | ||
| | |DDDdispac=tail | ||
|DDDDispad=tail | |||
|DDDdisp2=Photon Don | |DDDdisp2=Photon Don | ||
|DDDdesc2=Frequently uses Refract Beam | |DDDdesc2=Frequently uses Refract Beam | ||
| | |DDDdispba=face | ||
| | |DDDdispbc=legs | ||
|DDDdispbd=legs | |||
|DDDdisp3=Smasher | |DDDdisp3=Smasher | ||
|DDDdesc3=Supports allies while also using dash attacks from a distance | |DDDdesc3=Supports allies while also using dash attacks from a distance | ||
| | |DDDdispca=legs | ||
| | |DDDdispcb=legs | ||
|DDDdispcd=face | |||
|DDDdisp4=Blue Streak | |DDDdisp4=Blue Streak | ||
|DDDdesc4=Moves around constantly | |DDDdesc4=Moves around constantly | ||
| | |DDDdispda=legs | ||
| | |DDDdispdb=legs | ||
|DDDdispdc=face | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Thunderaffe''' is a [[Dream Eater]] that appears in ''[[Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance]]''. | The '''Thunderaffe''' is a [[Dream Eater]] that appears in ''[[Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance]]''. | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
===Etymology=== | ===Etymology=== | ||
Thunderaffe's English name is a portmanteau of "thunder" and "giraffe". Thunderaffe's Japanese name comes from {{nihongo||麒麟|Kirin}}, the Japanese word for {{W|giraffe}}. {{w|Idaten}} may elude to the name of a Buddhist figure synonymous with speed in Japan. | Thunderaffe's English name is a portmanteau of "thunder" and "giraffe". Thunderaffe's Japanese name comes from {{nihongo||麒麟|Kirin}}, the Japanese word for {{W|giraffe}}. {{w|Idaten}} may elude to the name of a Buddhist figure synonymous with speed in Japan. | ||
==Strategy== | |||
{{sec-stub}} | |||
==Abilities== | ==Abilities== | ||
=== | ===Ability Link=== | ||
{{AbilityLink | |||
|DDDname=Thunderaffe | |||
|icon1=attack | |||
|prize1=Zantetsuken | |||
|icon2=magic | |||
|prize2=Thundara | |||
|icon3=magic | |||
|prize3=Thundaga | |||
|icon4=magic | |||
|prize4=Triple Plasma | |||
|prize5=Thunder Boost | |||
|prize6=Thunder Boost | |||
|prize7=Thunder Boost | |||
|prize8=Attack Haste | |||
|prize9=Attack Haste | |||
|prize10=Attack Haste | |||
|prize11=Attack Haste | |||
|prize12=Attack Haste | |||
|prize13=Thunder Screen | |||
|prize14=Thunder Screen | |||
|prize15=Slow Block | |||
|icon16=support | |||
|prize16=Damage Syphon | |||
|B1name=Thunder Screen | |||
|B1type=Stat Ability | |||
|B1lp=20 LP | |||
|B1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B1background=Ability Link (Right+Down).svg | |||
|C1name=Attack Haste | |||
|C1type=Stat Ability | |||
|C1lp=30 LP | |||
|C1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C1background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|D1link= | |||
|D1name=Checkpoint | |||
|D1type=Quota | |||
|D1lp=Link x3 | |||
|D1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D1image=Quota Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|D1background=Ability Link (Right+Down).svg | |||
|E1link= | |||
|E1name=Secret: Red | |||
|E1type=Secret | |||
|E1lp=50 LP | |||
|E1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E1image=Secret Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|E1background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|F1link=Attack Haste | |||
|F1name=Attack Haste<ref name="green">Becomes available when in Blue Streak disposition.</ref> | |||
|F1type=Stat Ability | |||
|F1lp=150 LP | |||
|F1color=#00FF00 | |||
|F1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F1background=Ability Link (Right+Down).svg | |||
|G1link=Attack Haste | |||
|G1name=Attack Haste<ref name="green"/> | |||
|G1type=Stat Ability | |||
|G1lp=200 LP | |||
|G1color=#00FF00 | |||
|G1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|G1background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|A2color=#FF1493 | |||
|A2image=Start Icon KH3D.png | |||
|A2background=Ability Link (Right).svg | |||
|B2name=Thundara | |||
|B2type=Magic Command | |||
|B2lp=10 LP | |||
|B2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B2image=Command Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|B2background=Ability Link (Base).svg | |||
|C2name=Thunder Boost | |||
|C2type=Stat Ability | |||
|C2lp=30 LP | |||
|C2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C2background=Ability Link (Left+Right+Down).svg | |||
|D2link=Thundaga | |||
|D2name=Thundaga<br>Triple Plasma<ref name="red">Changes to Triple Plasma after Secret: Red at E-1 has been unlocked.</ref> | |||
|D2type=Magic Command<br>Magic Command | |||
|D2lp=150 LP<br>150 LP | |||
|D2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D2image=Command Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|D2background=Ability Link (Up+Left+Right).svg | |||
|E2name=Attack Haste | |||
|E2type=Stat Ability | |||
|E2lp=50 LP | |||
|E2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E2background=Ability Link (Left+Right+Down).svg | |||
|F2name=Attack Haste | |||
|F2type=Stat Ability | |||
|F2lp=100 LP | |||
|F2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|F2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F2background=Ability Link (Up+Left+Right).svg | |||
|G2link= | |||
|G2name=Checkpoint | |||
|G2type=Quota | |||
|G2lp=Level 25 | |||
|G2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|G2image=Quota Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|G2background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|H2name=Zantetsuken | |||
|H2type=Attack Command | |||
|H2lp=200 LP | |||
|H2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|H2image=Command Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|H2background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|B3link= | |||
|B3name=Checkpoint | |||
|B3type=Quota | |||
|B3lp=Link x3 | |||
|B3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B3image=Quota Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|B3background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|C3link=Thunder Screen | |||
|C3name=Thunder Screen<ref name="yellow">Becomes available when in Photon Don disposition.</ref> | |||
|C3type=Stat Ability | |||
|C3lp=60 LP | |||
|C3color=yellow | |||
|C3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C3background=Ability Link (Up+Right).svg | |||
|D3link=Thunder Boost | |||
|D3name=Thunder Boost<ref name="yellow"/> | |||
|D3type=Stat Ability | |||
|D3lp=100 LP | |||
|D3color=yellow | |||
|D3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D3background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|E3name=Slow Block | |||
|E3type=Stat Ability | |||
|E3lp=30 LP | |||
|E3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E3background=Ability Link (Up+Right).svg | |||
|F3name=Thunder Boost | |||
|F3type=Stat Ability | |||
|F3lp=50 LP | |||
|F3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|F3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F3background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|B4name=Damage Syphon | |||
|B4type=Support Ability | |||
|B4lp=300 LP | |||
|B4color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B4image=Ability Icon 4 KH3D.png | |||
|B4background=Ability Link (Up).svg | |||
}} | |||
===Attacks=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="90%" | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="28%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="5%"|'''Element''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="3%"|'''Level''' | |||
|colspan="4" style="background:#DE98FF"|'''Dispositions''' | |||
|- | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Live Wire''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Photon Don''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Smasher''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Blue Streak''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Reverse Kick]]'''|バックキック|Bakku Kikku|lit. "Back Kick"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Headlong Dash]]'''|直進ダッシュ|Chokushin Dasshu|lit. "Straight Dash"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Lightning Dash]]'''|稲妻ダッシュ|Inazuma Dasshu}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Refract Beam]]'''|リフレク光線|Rifureku Kōsen|lit. "Reflector Beam"}} | |||
|Thunder | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Thunder]]'''|サンダー|Sandā}} | |||
|rowspan="3"|Thunder | |||
|1 | |||
|rowspan="3"|✔ | |||
|rowspan="3"|✔ | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Thundara]]'''|サンダラ|Sandara}} | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Thundaga]]'''|サンダガ|Sandaga}} | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Protect]]'''|プロテス|Purotesu}} | |||
|— | |||
|1 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Shell]]'''|シェル|Sheru}} | |||
|— | |||
|12 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Haste]]'''|ヘイスト|Heisuto}} | |||
|— | |||
|10 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Auto-Life]]'''|リレイズ|Rireizu|lit. "Re-raise"}} | |||
|— | |||
|38 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Combo Assist]]'''|コンボアシスト|Kombo Ashisuto}} | |||
|— | |||
|15 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|} | |||
===Flick Rush=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="80%" | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''[[Reverse Kick]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''[[Headlong Dash]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''[[Refract Beam]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''[[Thunder]]/[[Thundara]]/[[Thundaga]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="10%"|'''[[Thundaga]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Live Wire''' | |||
|20% | |||
|35% | |||
|25% | |||
|20% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Photon Don''' | |||
|15% | |||
|20% | |||
|40% | |||
|25% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Smasher''' | |||
|15% | |||
|35% | |||
|15% | |||
|35% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Blue Streak''' | |||
|20% | |||
|40% | |||
|15% | |||
|25% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|} | |||
==Recipe== | ==Recipe== | ||
Line 90: | Line 370: | ||
*The fifth recipe is a rank B recipe. | *The fifth recipe is a rank B recipe. | ||
**2 [[Fleeting Fantasy]] + 1 [[Brilliant Fantasy]] | **2 [[Fleeting Fantasy]] + 1 [[Brilliant Fantasy]] | ||
==Notes and references== | |||
{{reflist|1}} | |||
{{BoxTop}} | {{BoxTop}} | ||
{{DreamEaterDirectory}} | {{DreamEaterDirectory}} |
Revision as of 19:02, 28 November 2014
Yes, the untapped power that lies within you. Now, child, it's time you awakened that power and realized your full potential.
| ||
This article needs more information!
Improve it by adding what you know about the following issues. |
Template:Enemy The Thunderaffe is a Dream Eater that appears in Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance.
Design
Spirit
As a Spirit, the Thunderaffe's body is primarily a yellow color covered with light yellow lines, forming heart symbols. It has four purple and yellow horns on the top of its head, and two similar shorter ones in the middle. It has black eyes, with circular yellow pupils, and a purple nose. It has a green necklace, with a big purple blending to blue diamond attached to the middle of its neck which blends down to blue. It has yellow, purple, and light yellow feet, and golden hooves. On the top of its legs, are light blue wings. Similar shorter ones can be found on the sides of it's hooves.
Nightmare
As a Nightmare, the Thunderaffe's body is primarily a purple color covered with dark purple lines, forming heart symbols. It has four black and white horns on the top of its head, and two similar shorter ones in the middle. It has black eyes, with circular red pupils, and a black nose. It has a purple necklace, with a big purple diamond in the middle of its neck which blends down to yellow. It has grey, white, and black feet, and purple hooves. On the top of its legs, are purple wings. Similar shorter ones can be found on the sides of it's hooves.
Etymology
Thunderaffe's English name is a portmanteau of "thunder" and "giraffe". Thunderaffe's Japanese name comes from Kirin (麒麟 ), the Japanese word for giraffe. Idaten may elude to the name of a Buddhist figure synonymous with speed in Japan.
Strategy
Abilities
Ability Link
Thunderaffe's Ability Link | ||||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | |
1 | ||||||||
2 | ||||||||
3 | ||||||||
4 | ||||||||
Location | Type | Name | Requirement | |||||
B-1 | Stat Ability | Thunder Screen | 20 LP | |||||
B-2 | Magic Command | Thundara | 10 LP | |||||
B-3 | Quota | Checkpoint | Link x3 | |||||
B-4 | Support Ability | Damage Syphon | 300 LP | |||||
C-1 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste | 30 LP | |||||
C-2 | Stat Ability | Thunder Boost | 30 LP | |||||
C-3 | Stat Ability | Thunder Screen[1] | 60 LP | |||||
D-1 | Quota | Checkpoint | Link x3 | |||||
D-2 | Magic Command Magic Command |
Thundaga Triple Plasma[2] |
150 LP 150 LP | |||||
D-3 | Stat Ability | Thunder Boost[1] | 100 LP | |||||
E-1 | Secret | Secret: Red | 50 LP | |||||
E-2 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste | 50 LP | |||||
E-3 | Stat Ability | Slow Block | 30 LP | |||||
F-1 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste[3] | 150 LP | |||||
F-2 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste | 100 LP | |||||
F-3 | Stat Ability | Thunder Boost | 50 LP | |||||
G-1 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste[3] | 200 LP | |||||
G-2 | Quota | Checkpoint | Level 25 | |||||
H-2 | Attack Command | Zantetsuken | 200 LP |
Attacks
Attack | Element | Level | Dispositions | |||
Live Wire | Photon Don | Smasher | Blue Streak | |||
Reverse Kick (バックキック Bakku Kikku , lit. "Back Kick") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | — | — | — |
Headlong Dash (直進ダッシュ Chokushin Dasshu , lit. "Straight Dash") | Physical | 1 | — | — | ✔ | ✔ |
Lightning Dash (稲妻ダッシュ Inazuma Dasshu ) | Physical | 1 | ✔ | — | — | ✔ |
Refract Beam (リフレク光線 Rifureku Kōsen , lit. "Reflector Beam") | Thunder | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | — | — |
Thunder (サンダー Sandā ) | Thunder | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | — | — |
Thundara (サンダラ Sandara ) | 10 | |||||
Thundaga (サンダガ Sandaga ) | 20 | |||||
Protect (プロテス Purotesu ) | — | 1 | — | — | ✔ | ✔ |
Shell (シェル Sheru ) | — | 12 | — | — | ✔ | ✔ |
Haste (ヘイスト Heisuto ) | — | 10 | — | — | ✔ | ✔ |
Auto-Life (リレイズ Rireizu , lit. "Re-raise") | — | 38 | — | — | ✔ | — |
Combo Assist (コンボアシスト Kombo Ashisuto ) | — | 15 | — | — | ✔ | ✔ |
Flick Rush
Attack | Reverse Kick | Headlong Dash | Refract Beam | Thunder/Thundara/Thundaga | Thundaga |
Live Wire | 20% | 35% | 25% | 20% | ★ |
Photon Don | 15% | 20% | 40% | 25% | ★ |
Smasher | 15% | 35% | 15% | 35% | ★ |
Blue Streak | 20% | 40% | 15% | 25% | ★ |
Recipe
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
Sora can obtain the Thunderaffe Recipe from the fourth Special Portal in Traverse Town. The Thunderaffe can be created through five different recipes.
- The first recipe is a rank F recipe.
- 5 Fleeting Fancy + 9 Noble Figment
- The second recipe is a rank E recipe.
- 5 Fleeting Fancy + 7 Noble Fancy
- The third recipe is a rank D recipe.
- 2 Fleeting Fantasy + 4 Noble Fancy
- The fourth recipe is a rank B recipe that has a 60% chance of success.
- 2 Fleeting Fantasy + 3 Lofty Fancy
- The fifth recipe is a rank B recipe.