Drill Sye: Difference between revisions
NinjaSheik (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|DDDdisp1=Destroyer | |DDDdisp1=Destroyer | ||
|DDDdesc1=Uses stronger moves | |DDDdesc1=Uses stronger moves | ||
| | |DDDdispab=horn | ||
| | |DDDdispac=hind legs | ||
|DDDdispad=hind legs | |||
|DDDdisp2=Bumper | |DDDdisp2=Bumper | ||
|DDDdesc2=Uses weaker moves | |DDDdesc2=Uses weaker moves | ||
| | |DDDdispba=hump | ||
| | |DDDdispbc=horn | ||
|DDDdispbd=horn | |||
|DDDdisp3=Drill Sarge | |DDDdisp3=Drill Sarge | ||
|DDDdesc3=Does not go into Spike Mode | |DDDdesc3=Does not go into Spike Mode | ||
| | |DDDdispca=horn | ||
| | |DDDdispcb=horn | ||
|DDDdispcd=hump | |||
|DDDdisp4=Roll Meister | |DDDdisp4=Roll Meister | ||
|DDDdesc4=Uses Spike Mode frequently | |DDDdesc4=Uses Spike Mode frequently | ||
| | |DDDdispda=horn | ||
| | |DDDdispdb=horn | ||
|DDDdispdc=hump | |||
|DDDNLVL1=8 | |DDDNLVL1=8 | ||
|DDDNLVL2=12 | |DDDNLVL2=12 | ||
Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
==Design== | ==Design== | ||
The Drill Sye resembles a large {{w|Indian rhinoceros}}, and as both that fact and its name would imply, it has one very large drill-like horn which it uses to charge at [[Riku]] and [[Sora]] | The Drill Sye resembles a large {{w|Indian rhinoceros}}, and as both that fact and its name would imply, it has one very large drill-like horn which it uses to charge at [[Riku]] and [[Sora]]. | ||
===Spirit=== | |||
Its Spirit form is colored in various shades of purple, green, pink, yellow, and orange, and also has a pale yellow face and slit yellow-orange eyes. It has the Spirit version of the Dream Eater emblem on its forehead. In addition to a horn, it also sports four small spike-like drills, two on both the left and right side of its body. | |||
===Nightmare=== | |||
The Nightmare variation of the Drill Sye has a dark face with the Nightmare version of the Dream Eater symbol on its forehead. Unlike its Spirit counterpart and a certain majority of Nightmare Dream Eaters, its body is primarily light in coloration, sporting a large yellow body, an orange horn and orange drill spikes, and various shades of blue and red. It also has red eyes, a trait that it shares with the rest of the Nightmare Dream Eaters. | The Nightmare variation of the Drill Sye has a dark face with the Nightmare version of the Dream Eater symbol on its forehead. Unlike its Spirit counterpart and a certain majority of Nightmare Dream Eaters, its body is primarily light in coloration, sporting a large yellow body, an orange horn and orange drill spikes, and various shades of blue and red. It also has red eyes, a trait that it shares with the rest of the Nightmare Dream Eaters. | ||
===Etymology=== | |||
The second half of its name means {{nihongo|"rhinoceros"|犀|sai}} in Japanese. | The second half of its name means {{nihongo|"rhinoceros"|犀|sai}} in Japanese. | ||
==Strategy== | |||
{{sec-stub}} | |||
==Abilities== | |||
===Ability Link=== | |||
{{AbilityLink | |||
|DDDname=Drill Sye | |||
|icon1=attack | |||
|prize1=Blitz | |||
|icon2=attack | |||
|prize2=Sonic Blade | |||
|icon3=attack | |||
|prize3=Circle Raid | |||
|prize4=HP Boost | |||
|prize5=HP Boost | |||
|prize6=Item Boost | |||
|prize7=Attack Haste | |||
|prize8=Attack Haste | |||
|prize9=Attack Boost | |||
|prize10=Defense Boost | |||
|prize11=Defense Boost | |||
|prize12=Mini Block | |||
|prize13=Poison Block | |||
|prize14=Slow Block | |||
|prize15=Stop Block | |||
|icon16=support | |||
|prize16=EXP Boost | |||
|A1color=#FF1493 | |||
|A1image=Start Icon KH3D.png | |||
|A1background=Ability Link (Right).svg | |||
|B1name=Circle Raid | |||
|B1type=Attack Command | |||
|B1lp=10 LP | |||
|B1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B1image=Command Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B1background=Ability Link (Left+Right+Down).svg | |||
|B2link= | |||
|B2name=Checkpoint | |||
|B2type=Quota | |||
|B2lp=Link x5 | |||
|B2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B2image=Quota Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|B2background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|B3name=EXP Boost | |||
|B3type=Support Ability | |||
|B3lp=300 LP | |||
|B3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B3image=Ability Icon 4 KH3D.png | |||
|B3background=Ability Link (Up).svg | |||
|C1name=Attack Boost | |||
|C1type=Stat Ability | |||
|C1lp=100 LP | |||
|C1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C1image=Ability Icon 3 KH3D.png | |||
|C1background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|C2name=Item Boost | |||
|C2type=Stat Ability | |||
|C2lp=30 LP | |||
|C2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C2background=Ability Link (Right+Down).svg | |||
|C3link= | |||
|C3name=Secret: Green | |||
|C3type=Secret | |||
|C3lp=10 LP | |||
|C3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C3image=Secret Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C3background=Ability_Link_(Up+Right).svg | |||
|D1name=Poison Block | |||
|D1type=Stat Ability | |||
|D1lp=30 LP | |||
|D1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D1background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right).svg | |||
|D2name=Mini Block | |||
|D2type=Stat Ability | |||
|D2lp=30 LP | |||
|D2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D2background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right).svg | |||
|D3link=Stop Block | |||
|D3name=Stop Block<ref name="secret">Becomes available after unlocking Secret: Green at C-3.</ref> | |||
|D3type=Stat Ability | |||
|D3lp=30 LP | |||
|D3color=#228B22 | |||
|D3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D3background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right).svg | |||
|E1name=Blitz | |||
|E1type=Attack Command | |||
|E1lp=150 LP | |||
|E1color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E1image=Command Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E1background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right+Down).svg | |||
|E2name=HP Boost | |||
|E2type=Stat Ability | |||
|E2lp=30 LP | |||
|E2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E2image=Ability Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|E2background=Ability_Link_(Up+Left+Right).svg | |||
|E3link=HP Boost | |||
|E3name=HP Boost<ref name="secret"/> | |||
|E3type=Stat Ability | |||
|E3lp=50 LP | |||
|E3color=#228B22 | |||
|E3image=Ability Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|E3background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right+Down).svg | |||
|E4link=Attack Haste | |||
|E4name=Attack Haste<ref name="purple">Becomes available when in Destroyer disposition.</ref> | |||
|E4type=Stat Ability | |||
|E4lp=30 LP | |||
|E4color=#8A2EB2 | |||
|E4image=Ability Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|E4background=Ability_Link_(Up+Right).svg | |||
|F1link=Stop Block | |||
|F1name=Stop Block<ref name="blue">Becomes available when in Drill Sarge disposition.</ref> | |||
|F1type=Stat Ability | |||
|F1lp=30 LP | |||
|F1color=#00CED1 | |||
|F1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F1background=Ability_Link_(Left+Right).svg | |||
|F2name=Defense Boost | |||
|F2type=Stat Ability | |||
|F2lp=100 LP | |||
|F2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|F2image=Ability Icon 7 KH3D.png | |||
|F2background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|F3link= | |||
|F3name=Checkpoint<ref name="secret"/> | |||
|F3type=Quota | |||
|F3lp=Level 30 | |||
|F3color=#228B22 | |||
|F3image=Quota Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F3background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|F4link=Attack Haste | |||
|F4name=Attack Haste<ref name="purple"/> | |||
|F4type=Stat Ability | |||
|F4lp=50 LP | |||
|F4color=#8A2EB2 | |||
|F4image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F4background=Ability_Link_(Left).svg | |||
|G1link=Defense Boost | |||
|G1name=Defense Boost<ref name="blue"/> | |||
|G1type=Stat Ability | |||
|G1lp=200 LP | |||
|G1color=#00CED1 | |||
|G1image=Ability Icon 7 KH3D.png | |||
|G1background=Ability_Link_(Left).svg | |||
|G3link=Sonic Blade | |||
|G3name=Sonic Blade<ref name="secret"/> | |||
|G3type=Attack Command | |||
|G3lp=250 LP | |||
|G3color=#228B22 | |||
|G3image=Command Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|G3background=Ability_Link_(Left).svg | |||
}} | |||
===Attacks=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="90%" | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="28%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="5%"|'''Element''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="3%"|'''Level''' | |||
|colspan="4" style="background:#DE98FF"|'''Dispositions''' | |||
|- | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Destroyer''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Bumper''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Drill Sarge''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Roll Meister''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Sye Uppercut]]'''|サイアッパー|Sai Appā|lit. "Sye Upper"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Sye Drill]]'''|サイドリル|Sau Doriru}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Insidious Dig]]'''|モグアタック|Mogu Atakku|lit. "Mog Attack"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Dig Dynamo]]'''|モグバウンド|Mogu Baundo|lit. "Mog Bounce"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Spike Bounce]]'''|トゲバウンド|Toge Baundo}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Spike Spin]]'''|トゲスピン|Toge Supin}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Spike Mode]]'''|トゲチェンジ|Toge Chenji|lit. "Spike Change"}} | |||
|— | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|} | |||
===Flick Rush=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="90%" | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Sye Uppercut]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Sye Drill]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Dig Dynamo]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Spike Bounce]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Spike Spin]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Mega Flare]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Destroyer''' | |||
|35% | |||
|20% | |||
|20% | |||
|10% | |||
|15% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Bumper''' | |||
|40% | |||
|30% | |||
|— | |||
|15% | |||
|15% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Drill Sarge''' | |||
|34% | |||
|29% | |||
|29% | |||
|4% | |||
|4% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Roll Meister''' | |||
|30% | |||
|20% | |||
|10% | |||
|20% | |||
|20% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|} | |||
==Recipe== | ==Recipe== | ||
Line 111: | Line 388: | ||
*The sixth recipe is a rank A recipe that has a 60% chance of success. | *The sixth recipe is a rank A recipe that has a 60% chance of success. | ||
**2 [[Epic Fantasy]] + 3 [[Vibrant Fantasy]] | **2 [[Epic Fantasy]] + 3 [[Vibrant Fantasy]] | ||
{{ | |||
==Notes and references== | |||
{{reflist|1}} | |||
{{BoxTop}} | {{BoxTop}} | ||
{{DreamEaterDirectory}} | {{DreamEaterDirectory}} |
Revision as of 18:59, 16 December 2014
Template:Enemy The Drill Sye is a Dream Eater in Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance.
Design
The Drill Sye resembles a large Indian rhinoceros, and as both that fact and its name would imply, it has one very large drill-like horn which it uses to charge at Riku and Sora.
Spirit
Its Spirit form is colored in various shades of purple, green, pink, yellow, and orange, and also has a pale yellow face and slit yellow-orange eyes. It has the Spirit version of the Dream Eater emblem on its forehead. In addition to a horn, it also sports four small spike-like drills, two on both the left and right side of its body.
Nightmare
The Nightmare variation of the Drill Sye has a dark face with the Nightmare version of the Dream Eater symbol on its forehead. Unlike its Spirit counterpart and a certain majority of Nightmare Dream Eaters, its body is primarily light in coloration, sporting a large yellow body, an orange horn and orange drill spikes, and various shades of blue and red. It also has red eyes, a trait that it shares with the rest of the Nightmare Dream Eaters.
Etymology
The second half of its name means "rhinoceros" (犀 sai ) in Japanese.
Strategy
Abilities
Ability Link
Drill Sye's Ability Link | ||||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | |
1 | ||||||||
2 | ||||||||
3 | ||||||||
4 | ||||||||
Location | Type | Name | Requirement | |||||
B-1 | Attack Command | Circle Raid | 10 LP | |||||
B-2 | Quota | Checkpoint | Link x5 | |||||
B-3 | Support Ability | EXP Boost | 300 LP | |||||
C-1 | Stat Ability | Attack Boost | 100 LP | |||||
C-2 | Stat Ability | Item Boost | 30 LP | |||||
C-3 | Secret | Secret: Green | 10 LP | |||||
D-1 | Stat Ability | Poison Block | 30 LP | |||||
D-2 | Stat Ability | Mini Block | 30 LP | |||||
D-3 | Stat Ability | Stop Block[1] | 30 LP | |||||
E-1 | Attack Command | Blitz | 150 LP | |||||
E-2 | Stat Ability | HP Boost | 30 LP | |||||
E-3 | Stat Ability | HP Boost[1] | 50 LP | |||||
E-4 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste[2] | 30 LP | |||||
F-1 | Stat Ability | Stop Block[3] | 30 LP | |||||
F-2 | Stat Ability | Defense Boost | 100 LP | |||||
F-3 | Quota | Checkpoint[1] | Level 30 | |||||
F-4 | Stat Ability | Attack Haste[2] | 50 LP | |||||
G-1 | Stat Ability | Defense Boost[3] | 200 LP | |||||
G-3 | Attack Command | Sonic Blade[1] | 250 LP |
Attacks
Attack | Element | Level | Dispositions | |||
Destroyer | Bumper | Drill Sarge | Roll Meister | |||
Sye Uppercut (サイアッパー Sai Appā , lit. "Sye Upper") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Sye Drill (サイドリル Sau Doriru ) | Physical | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | — |
Insidious Dig (モグアタック Mogu Atakku , lit. "Mog Attack") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | — | ✔ | — |
Dig Dynamo (モグバウンド Mogu Baundo , lit. "Mog Bounce") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | — | — | ✔ |
Spike Bounce (トゲバウンド Toge Baundo ) | Physical | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | — | ✔ |
Spike Spin (トゲスピン Toge Supin ) | Physical | 1 | — | ✔ | — | ✔ |
Spike Mode (トゲチェンジ Toge Chenji , lit. "Spike Change") | — | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | — | ✔ |
Flick Rush
Attack | Sye Uppercut | Sye Drill | Dig Dynamo | Spike Bounce | Spike Spin | Mega Flare |
Destroyer | 35% | 20% | 20% | 10% | 15% | ★ |
Bumper | 40% | 30% | — | 15% | 15% | ★ |
Drill Sarge | 34% | 29% | 29% | 4% | 4% | ★ |
Roll Meister | 30% | 20% | 10% | 20% | 20% | ★ |
Recipe
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
Sora can obtain the Drill Sye Recipe from the second Special Portal in La Cité des Cloches. The Drill Sye can be created through six different recipes.
- The first recipe is a rank D recipe.
- 5 Intrepid Fancy + 2 Noble Fantasy
- The second recipe is a rank C recipe.
- 4 Fleeting Fancy + 3 Noble Fantasy
- The third recipe is a rank B recipe that has a 20% chance of transforming from Pricklemane.
- 1 Wild Fantasy + 4 Intrepid Figment
- The fourth recipe is a rank B recipe.
- The fifth recipe is a rank A recipe.
- The sixth recipe is a rank A recipe that has a 60% chance of success.
- 2 Epic Fantasy + 3 Vibrant Fantasy