Link System: Difference between revisions
KrytenKoro (talk | contribs) |
(→Link Action: dooone) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|Hop onto your Spirit and bowl over enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer. | |Hop onto your Spirit and bowl over enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer. | ||
|[[Cera Terror]]<br>[[Drill Sye]]<br>[[Escarglow]]<br>[[Tama Sheep]] | |[[Cera Terror]]<br>[[Drill Sye]]<br>[[Escarglow]]<br>[[Tama Sheep]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Whirling Bronco]]'''|スピニングロデオ|Supiningu Rodeo|lit. "Spinning Rodeo"}} | |||
|Crash into enemies astride your Spirit. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to add a spin attack. | |||
|[[Cyber Yog]]<br>[[Yoggy Ram]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Fly-by Knight]]'''|エアライドボンバー|Ea Raido Bonbā|lit. "Air Ride Bomber"}} | |||
|Take to the skies with your Spirit's help. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to attack. | |||
|[[Eaglider]]<br>[[Halbird]]<br>[[Komory Bat]]<br>[[Peepsta Hoo]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Hammer Throw]]'''|ハンマースロー|Hanmā Surō}} | |||
Swing Pricklemane around like a morning star. Use {{button|3dsana}} to move. | |||
|[[Pricklemane]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Flame Thrower]]'''|フレムスロー|Furemu Surō|lit. "Flame Throw"}} | |||
|Turn your Spirit into a fireball you can throw at enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to control your Spirit after the throw. | |||
|[[Hebby Repp]]<br>[[Sudo Neku]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Decussation]]'''|ユニゾンクロス|Yunizon Kurosu|lit. "Unison Cross"}} | |||
|Sync up with your Spirit to unleash a series of fast and powerful strikes. Press {{button|dsa}} to perform each strike. | |||
[[Chef Kyroo]]<br>[[Lord Kyroo]]<br>[[Ryu Dragon]]<br>[[Sir Kyroo]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Poison Dash]]'''|ポイズンダッシュ|Poizun Dasshu}} | |||
| Attack from inside Toximander's poison bubble. Use {{button|3dsana}} to move. The bubble will grow as you touch enemies. | |||
|[[Toximander]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Water Blaster]]'''|ウォータブラスター|Wōta Burasutā}} | |||
|Make your Spirit fire a stream of water. Use {{button|3dsana}} to control the stream's direction. | |||
|[[Fin Fatale]]<br>[[Fishboné]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Bubble Blaster]]'''|バブルブラスター|Baburu Burasutā}} | |||
|Snipe enemies from astride Tatsu Steed. Use {{button|3dsana}} to turn and hold {{button|dsa}} to fire a barrage of bubbles. | |||
|[[Tatsu Steed]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Paw Groove]]'''|リズミックパッド|Rizumikku Paddo|lit. "Rhythmic Pad"}} | |||
|Bust a mew with your Spirit. Press the buttons shown at the right time to dance enemies to their doom. | |||
|[[Necho Cat]]<br>[[Frootz Cat]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Equestrian Raid]]'''|サラブレッドライド|Sarabureddo Raido|lit. "Thoroughbred Ride"}}| | |||
|Hitch a ride on your Spirit and charge your enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to add a glide attack.<br>Race around on Thunderaffe's back and crash into enemies to deal damage. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer. | |||
|[[Electricorn]]<br>[[Pegaslick]]<br>[[Thunderaffe]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Swing Fling]]'''|ジャイアントスイング|Jaianto Suingu|lit. "Giant Swing"}} | |||
|Attack foes while your Spirit swings you around. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer. | |||
|[[Kooma Panda]]<br>[[Majik Lapin]]<br>[[Me Me Bunny]]<br>[[Ursa Circus]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Belly Raid]]'''|バトリングライド|Batoringu Raido|lit. "Battering Ride"}} | |||
|Slide around atop Iceguin Ace and crash into enemies to deal damage. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer. | |||
|[[Iceguin Ace]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Target Shot]]'''|ターゲットショット|Tāgetto Shotto}} | |||
|Snipe enemies from astride your Spirit. Aim with {{button|3dsana}} and successfully lock on with {{button|dsa}} to fire homing projectiles. | |||
|[[Kab Kannon]]<br>[[KO Kabuto]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Trap Shot]]'''|トラップショット|Torappu Shotto}} | |||
|Snipe enemies from astride Staggerceps. Aim with {{button|3dsana}} and fire a pincer shot with {{button|dsa}}. Hit your mark to stop a foe in its tracks. | |||
|[[Staggerceps]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Cure Sun]]'''|キュアサン|Kyua San}} | |||
|Restore HP to the entire party and eliminate negative status effects with Wheeflower's help. | |||
|[[Wheeflower]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Vacuum Ghost]]'''|ゴーストバキューム|Gōsuto Bakyūmu|lit. "Ghost Vacuum"}} | |||
|Have your Spirit slurp up surrounding enemies, deal damage, and then spit them back out. Use {{button|3dsana}} to move your Spirit. | |||
|[[Ghostabocky]]<br>[[Jestabocky]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Berserker Bronco]]'''|バーサクロデオ|Bāsaku Rodeo|lit. "Berserk Rodeo"}} | |||
|Jump onto Zolephant's back and swat enemies down with a titanic trunk. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer.[[Berserk Bronco]]? | |||
|[[Zolephant]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Lucky Dice]]'''|ラッキーダイス|Rakkī Daisu}} | |||
|Cause various effects to friend and foe based on how your Spirit's dice roll. | |||
|[[Juggle Pup]]<br>[[R & R Seal]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Fire Blaster]]'''|ファイアブラスター|Faia Burasutā}} | |||
|Snipe enemies from astride Tatsu Blaze. Use {{button|3dsana}} to turn and hold {{button|dsa}} to fire a barrage of bubbles. | |||
|[[Tatsu Blaze]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Poison Rain]]'''|ポイズンレイン|Poizun Rein}} | |||
|Use Woeflower to shower enemies with toxic rain. Inflicts negative status effects on all foes. | |||
|[[Woeflower]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Flame Raid]]'''|フレイムライド|Fureimu Raido|lit. "Flame Ride"}} | |||
|Hitch a ride on Tyranto Rex and charge your enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to breathe fire. | |||
|[[Tyranto Rex]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Ice Raid]]'''|アイスライド|Aisu Raido|lit. "Ice Ride"}} | |||
|Hitch a ride on Skelterwild and charge your enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to breathe ice. | |||
|[[Skelterwild]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Tail Groove]]'''|リズミックテイル|Rizumikku Teiru|lit. "Rhythmic Tail"}} | |||
|Get your groove on with your Spirit. Press the buttons shown at the right time to dance enemies to their doom. | |||
|[[Drak Quack]]<br>[[Ducky Goose]] | |||
|-bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Aura Raid]]'''|オーラライド|Ōra Raido|lit. "Aura Ride"}} | |||
|Hitch a ride on your Spirit and charge your enemies. Use {{button|3dsana}} to steer and {{button|dsa}} to fire your aura. | |||
|[[Aura Lion]]<br>[[Keeba Tiger]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
If there are two Dream Eaters in the party with full Link Gauges, Sora can initiate a '''Dual Action'''. In most cases, the Dual Action used is determined by the Attributes<!--属性, lit "attribute"--> of the two Spirits. | If there are two Dream Eaters in the party with full Link Gauges, Sora can initiate a '''Dual Action'''. In most cases, the Dual Action used is determined by the Attributes<!--属性, lit "attribute"--> of the two Spirits. |
Revision as of 02:46, 6 September 2012
Yes, the untapped power that lies within you. Now, child, it's time you awakened that power and realized your full potential.
| ||
This article needs more information!
Improve it by adding what you know about the following issues. |
The Link System (リンクシステム Rinku Shisutemu ) is a game mechanic that appears in Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance. It allows Sora and Riku to harness the powers of the Spirit Dream Eaters in their party.
Linking with a Spirit uses up the Link Gauge, which appears below its profile sprite. If one Spirit's Link Gauge is full, a Single Link can be initiated with it, and when both active Spirits have full Link Gauges, a Dual Link can be initiated with both of them. While a link is in effect, the Link Gauge or Gauges will steadily deplete until empty, although links can be ended or interrupted prematurely.
Sora and Riku each use a different type of link with the the Dream Eaters in their party.
Link Action
Sora can join with a Spirit to execute a Link Action (リンクアクション Rinku Akushon ), a special technique utilizing the Spirit's natural abilities. Many species of Dream Eater have unique Link Actions associated with them, although some techniques are shared between species.
Name | Description | Spirits |
Meow Wounce (ワンダージャンプ Wandā Janpu , lit. "Wonder Jump") |
Bounce around on your Spirit's back and trounce the enemy. Use to steer. | Meow Wow Flowbermeow Meowjesty |
Roll Call (ローリングボール Rōringu Bōru , lit. "Rolling Ball") |
Hop onto your Spirit and bowl over enemies. Use to steer. | Cera Terror Drill Sye Escarglow Tama Sheep |
Whirling Bronco (スピニングロデオ Supiningu Rodeo , lit. "Spinning Rodeo") | Crash into enemies astride your Spirit. Use to steer and to add a spin attack. | Cyber Yog Yoggy Ram |
Fly-by Knight (エアライドボンバー Ea Raido Bonbā , lit. "Air Ride Bomber") | Take to the skies with your Spirit's help. Use to steer and to attack. | Eaglider Halbird Komory Bat Peepsta Hoo |
Hammer Throw (ハンマースロー Hanmā Surō )
Swing Pricklemane around like a morning star. Use to move. |
Pricklemane | |
Flame Thrower (フレムスロー Furemu Surō , lit. "Flame Throw") | Turn your Spirit into a fireball you can throw at enemies. Use to control your Spirit after the throw. | Hebby Repp Sudo Neku |
Decussation (ユニゾンクロス Yunizon Kurosu , lit. "Unison Cross") | Sync up with your Spirit to unleash a series of fast and powerful strikes. Press to perform each strike. | |
Poison Dash (ポイズンダッシュ Poizun Dasshu ) | Attack from inside Toximander's poison bubble. Use to move. The bubble will grow as you touch enemies. | Toximander |
Water Blaster (ウォータブラスター Wōta Burasutā ) | Make your Spirit fire a stream of water. Use to control the stream's direction. | Fin Fatale Fishboné |
Bubble Blaster (バブルブラスター Baburu Burasutā ) | Snipe enemies from astride Tatsu Steed. Use to turn and hold to fire a barrage of bubbles. | Tatsu Steed |
Paw Groove (リズミックパッド Rizumikku Paddo , lit. "Rhythmic Pad") | Bust a mew with your Spirit. Press the buttons shown at the right time to dance enemies to their doom. | Necho Cat Frootz Cat |
Equestrian Raid (サラブレッドライド Sarabureddo Raido , lit. "Thoroughbred Ride")| | Hitch a ride on your Spirit and charge your enemies. Use to steer and to add a glide attack. Race around on Thunderaffe's back and crash into enemies to deal damage. Use to steer. |
Electricorn Pegaslick Thunderaffe |
Swing Fling (ジャイアントスイング Jaianto Suingu , lit. "Giant Swing") | Attack foes while your Spirit swings you around. Use to steer. | Kooma Panda Majik Lapin Me Me Bunny Ursa Circus |
Belly Raid (バトリングライド Batoringu Raido , lit. "Battering Ride") | Slide around atop Iceguin Ace and crash into enemies to deal damage. Use to steer. | Iceguin Ace |
Target Shot (ターゲットショット Tāgetto Shotto ) | Snipe enemies from astride your Spirit. Aim with and successfully lock on with to fire homing projectiles. | Kab Kannon KO Kabuto |
Trap Shot (トラップショット Torappu Shotto ) | Snipe enemies from astride Staggerceps. Aim with and fire a pincer shot with . Hit your mark to stop a foe in its tracks. | Staggerceps |
Cure Sun (キュアサン Kyua San ) | Restore HP to the entire party and eliminate negative status effects with Wheeflower's help. | Wheeflower |
Vacuum Ghost (ゴーストバキューム Gōsuto Bakyūmu , lit. "Ghost Vacuum") | Have your Spirit slurp up surrounding enemies, deal damage, and then spit them back out. Use to move your Spirit. | Ghostabocky Jestabocky |
Berserker Bronco (バーサクロデオ Bāsaku Rodeo , lit. "Berserk Rodeo") | Jump onto Zolephant's back and swat enemies down with a titanic trunk. Use to steer.Berserk Bronco? | Zolephant |
Lucky Dice (ラッキーダイス Rakkī Daisu ) | Cause various effects to friend and foe based on how your Spirit's dice roll. | Juggle Pup R & R Seal |
Fire Blaster (ファイアブラスター Faia Burasutā ) | Snipe enemies from astride Tatsu Blaze. Use to turn and hold to fire a barrage of bubbles. | Tatsu Blaze |
Poison Rain (ポイズンレイン Poizun Rein ) | Use Woeflower to shower enemies with toxic rain. Inflicts negative status effects on all foes. | Woeflower |
Flame Raid (フレイムライド Fureimu Raido , lit. "Flame Ride") | Hitch a ride on Tyranto Rex and charge your enemies. Use to steer and to breathe fire. | Tyranto Rex |
Ice Raid (アイスライド Aisu Raido , lit. "Ice Ride") | Hitch a ride on Skelterwild and charge your enemies. Use to steer and to breathe ice. | Skelterwild |
Tail Groove (リズミックテイル Rizumikku Teiru , lit. "Rhythmic Tail") | Get your groove on with your Spirit. Press the buttons shown at the right time to dance enemies to their doom. | Drak Quack Ducky Goose |
Aura Raid (オーラライド Ōra Raido , lit. "Aura Ride") | Hitch a ride on your Spirit and charge your enemies. Use to steer and to fire your aura. | Aura Lion Keeba Tiger |
If there are two Dream Eaters in the party with full Link Gauges, Sora can initiate a Dual Action. In most cases, the Dual Action used is determined by the Attributes of the two Spirits.
Name | Description | Attributes |
Whomperstomp (ワンダージャンボリー Wandā Janborī , lit. "Wonder Jamboree") |
Grab on tight as a gargantuan Meow Wow bounces around, flattering foes and creating king-sized shockwaves. | Meow Wow, Flowbermeow, or Meowjesty + anything |
Comet (コメット Kometto ) |
Dual Link to ride a shooting star into enemies and trigger a devastating blast. | Physical + Fire Physical + Dark Fire + Fire Fire + Aqua Fire + Dark |
Unison Rush (ユニオンラッシュ Yunion Rasshu , lit. "Union Rush") |
Dual Link to mercilessly charge the enemy again and again. | Physical + Physical Physical + Thunder Physical + Light Physical + Blizzard |
Chaos Snake (カオススネーク Kaosu Sunēku ) |
Dual Link to gather light in the Keyblade and then unleash a powerful beam that can be aimed with . | Physical + Aqua Fire + Thunder Aqua + Aqua Dark + Dark Dark + Blizzard |
Prism Light (レインボープリズム Reinbō Purizumu , lit. "Rainbow Prism") |
Dual Link to refract light through a crystal and inflict serious damage. | Fire + Blizzard Aqua + Blizzard Thunder + Blizzard Light + Blizzard Blizzard + Blizzard |
Trinity Limit (トリニティリミット Toriniti Rimitto ) |
Dual Link to summon an orb of light and inflict serious damage. | Fire + Light Aqua + Thunder Aqua + Light Light + Light Light + Dark |
Ragnarok (ラグナロク Ragunaroku ) |
Dual Link to launch a devastating salvo of light at the enemy. | Aqua + Dark Thunder + Thunder Thunder + Light Thunder + Dark |
Link Style
Riku can fuse with a Spirit to initiate a Link Style (リンクスタイル Rinku Sutairu ), which enhances his attack combos. The Link Style used depends on the Style attribute of the fused Dream Eater.
Name | Description | Style |
Shining Hammer (ライトハンマー Raito Hanmā , lit. "Light Hammer") |
Cut a wide swath in front of you, then strike the ground to create a shockwave of light. | Physical/Light |
Fire Raid (ファイアレイド Faia Reido ) |
Imbue your Keyblade with fire and hurl it at enemies. | Fire |
Wavesurfer (ウェブサーファー Webusāfā ) |
Imbue your Keyblade with water and assail foes with a series of spin attacks. | Water |
Thunderstorm (サンダーストーム Sandāsutōmu ) |
Imbue your Keyblade with lightning and punish foes with a flurry of attacks. | Lightning |
Darkest Fears (ダークフィアース Dāku Fiāsu , lit. "Dark Fears") |
Grow dark claws and terrorize foes. | Dark |
If there are two Dream Eaters in the party with full Link Gauges, Riku can activate a Dual Style. The Dual Style used is determined by the Style attributes of the two Spirits.
Name | Description | Styles |
Bladecharge (ブレードチャージ Burēdochāji ) |
Wield a giant Keyblade of light and strike down many enemies at once. | Physical/Light + Physical/Light Physical/Light + Fire Physical/Light + Dark Fire + Fire Fire + Lightning Water + Lightning |
Rising Wing (ライジングウイング Raijingu Uingu ) |
Imbue your Keyblade with wind and strike a wide area with a powerful gale. | Physical/Light + Water Fire + Water Water + Water Water + Dark |
Ghost Drive (ゴーストドライブ Gōsuto Doraivu ) |
Imbue your Keyblade with darkness and blindside foes with a flurry of warp attacks. | Physical/Light + Lightning Fire + Dark Lightning + Lightning Lightning + Dark Dark + Dark |