User:TheSilentHero/HP: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
In ''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep'', HP can be increased in the following ways: | In ''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep'', HP can be increased in the following ways: | ||
*Achieving the following goals: | *Achieving the following goals: | ||
< | {|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 border=0 align="center" | ||
*Equipping the [[HP Boost]] ability. | | | ||
<div class="tabber" style="float:center; width:600px"> | |||
<div class="tabbertab" title="Terra" style="float:center; background-color:white"> | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" align="center" width=596px | |||
|- bgcolor="#3A3A3A" | |||
|style="background:#8b4513;"| Objective | |||
|style="background:#8b4513;"| HP Increase | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Orbs of Light (Land of Departure) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Symphony Master (Castle of Dreams) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Spirit of the Magic Mirror (Dwarf Woodlands) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Trinity Armor (Radiant Garden) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat all Heartless in the Coliseum (Olympus Coliseum) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat all Jellyshade in the Lanes Between (Deep Space) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Master Eraqus (Land of Departure) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Master Xehanort (Keyblade Graveyard) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Clear the Weaver Fever for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +5 | |||
|- | |||
|Clear Copycat Crisis for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +10 | |||
|} | |||
</div><div class="tabbertab" title="Ventus" style="float:center; background-color:white"> | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" align="center" width=596px | |||
|- bgcolor="#3A3A3A" | |||
|style="background:#228b22;"| Objective | |||
|style="background:#228b22;"| HP Increase | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Orbs of Light (Land of Departure) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Escort Snow White to safety (Dwarf Woodlands) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Maleficent (Enchanted Dominion) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Vanitas (Badlands) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Trinity Armor (Radiant Garden) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Train with Hercules (Olympus Coliseum) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Metamorphosis (Deep Space) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Vanitas (Keyblade Graveyard) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Clear Dead Ringer for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +5 | |||
|- | |||
|Clear A Time to Chill for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +10 | |||
|} | |||
</div><div class="tabbertab" title="Aqua" style="float:center; background-color:white"> | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" align="center" width=596px | |||
|- bgcolor="#3A3A3A" | |||
|style="background:#00bfff;"| Objective | |||
|style="background:#00bfff;"| HP Increase | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Orbs of Light (Land of Departure) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Cursed Coach (Castle of Dreams) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Dragon Maleficent (Enchanted Dominion) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Trinity Armor (Radiant Garden) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat all Unversed in the Coliseum (Olympus Coliseum) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat the Unversed with Experiment 626 (Deep Space) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Vanitas (Neverland) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Defeat Braig (Keyblade Graveyard) | |||
|HP +? | |||
|- | |||
|Clear Wheels of Misfortune for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +5 | |||
|- | |||
|Clear A Time to Chill for the first time (Mirage Arena) | |||
|HP +10 | |||
|} | |||
</div></div> | |||
|} | |||
*Equipping the [[HP Boost]] ability (HP +10%) up to three times. | |||
===''Kingdom Hearts Re:coded''=== | ===''Kingdom Hearts Re:coded''=== |
Revision as of 18:12, 14 July 2014
HP, or Hit Points, represent a character's or enemy's health. When damage is taken in battle or in the field, the damage is taken out of the current HP. Once HP falls to zero, the character is knocked out and can no longer fight. In the case of the main character, losing all HP results in a Game Over.
A character's current and maximum HP are indicated on-screen by the green HP gauge, which typically accompanies an image of the character. An enemy's HP gauge will appear on-screen if the Scan ability is equipped. The exception is Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, in which the enemy gauge automatically appears.
Restoring HP
HP can be restored in the following ways:
- Collecting HP prizes.
- Standing on a Save Point.
- Using a healing item like a Potion, Elixir, or Tent.
- Using Cure magic.
- Activating a Drive Form or D-Link.
- Automatically while under the effect of Regen.
- Hitting an enemy while under the effect of Drain.
- Blocking an attack while under the effect of Drain Counter.
- Using a Friend Card while under the effect of Hyper Healing. [KH CoM]
- Being knocked out while under the effect of Auto-Life.
- Hitting an enemy with Drain Dive.
- Hitting an emeny with a Limit ability in Limit Form.
Increasing HP
Kingdom Hearts
In Kingdom Hearts, HP can be increased in the following ways:
- By leveling up:
- By equipping the following accessories:
- Brave Warrior (+3 HP)
- Energy Bangle (+3 HP)
- Heartguard (+3 HP)
- Omega Arts (+3 HP)
- Ray of Light (+3 HP)
- Angel Bangle (+6 HP)
- Crystal Crown (+6 HP)
- Moogle Badge (+6 HP) [KH I FM]
- Gaia Bangle (+9 HP)
- Cosmic Arts (+9 HP) [KH I FM]
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories
In Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, HP can be increased by choosing for HP when Levelling Up.
Kingdom Hearts II
In Kingdom Hearts II, HP is increased as a bonus after achieving the following goals:
Sora (+5) | Donald (+4) | Goofy |
|
|
|
Mulan | Beast | Auron | Jack Sparrow |
|
|
|
|
Aladdin | Jack Skellington | Simba | Tron |
|
|
|
|
Sora (+5) | Donald (+4) | Goofy |
|
|
|
Riku | ||
|
Mulan | Beast | Auron | Jack Sparrow |
|
|
|
|
Aladdin | Jack Skellington | Simba | Tron |
|
|
|
|
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days
In Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days, HP can be increased by equipping the following panels:
- Level Up (Varies by character)
- Sign of Resolve (+10 HP)
- Flower Charm (+15 HP)
- Fencer's Ring (+20 HP)
- Eternal Ring (+30 HP)
- Recovery Ring (+40 HP)
- Princess's Crown (+60 HP)
- Might Crown (+80 HP)
- Imperial Crown (+100 HP)
Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep
In Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep, HP can be increased in the following ways:
- Achieving the following goals:
|
- Equipping the HP Boost ability (HP +10%) up to three times.
Kingdom Hearts Re:coded
In Kingdom Hearts Re:coded, HP can be increased by equipping the following chips:
Dual-processing doubles the effect of the chips in the connecting path.
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
In Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance, HP can be increased in the following ways:
- Achieving the following goals:
- Purchasing the HP Boost ability from a Spirit's Ability Link and equipping it.
Decreasing maximum HP
In Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days, the Extreme has the ability One HP, which reduces the character's maximum HP to 1.
In Kingdom Hearts Re:coded, two Cheat Tuners decrease Data-Sora's maximum HP.
- The Loot Tuner raises the drop rate of enemies by reducing Data-Sora's maximum HP.
- The HP Cheat reduces both Data-Sora's and enemy's maximum HP.
Trivia
- In Kingdom Hearts and Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories, the Berserk ability boosts the user's strength when HP is critically low.
- The Limit Storm command is more powerful when the user's HP is critically low.