User:KeybladeSpyMaster/Gadget Lab/Project Page 2: Difference between revisions
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{|width="100%" style="border:3px solid darkred; padding:5px; background:#f6e9c5; overflow:hidden; border-radius: 10px; text-align:center;" | {|width="100%" style="border:3px solid darkred; padding:5px; background:#f6e9c5; overflow:hidden; border-radius: 10px; text-align:center;" | ||
|colspan="2"|<big>'''Welcome to the Gizmo Shop!'''</big>{{-}} | |colspan="2"|<big>'''Welcome to the Gizmo Shop!'''</big>{{-}} | ||
At the Gizmo Shop, you can check out the Wiki's magazine and podcast, created in collaboration with [http://www.kingdomhearts.wikia.com The Keyhole]! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width="50%"|'''Magazine''' | |width="50%"|'''Magazine''' | ||
|width="50%"|'''Podcast''' | |width="50%"|'''Podcast''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Our online magazine is published once every three months. It contains news, reviews, debates, puzzles, in addition to the podcast's notes, audio and visuals. | ||
|The | |The podcast is released in conjunction with the magazine. It involves users from both Wikis discussing topics relating to the ''Kingdom Hearts'' series and Square Enix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"|[[File:Jiminy's Journal KHII.png|150px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|To get involved with the magazine and podcast, | |colspan="2"|<big>Check out every issue of the '''[[KHWiki:Magazine|Magazine and Podcast]]'''!</big> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|To get involved with creating the magazine and podcast, visit [[KHWiki:Magazine/Journalist Spot|the Journalist Spot]]! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}} | |{{-}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|<big>'''Welcome to the 2nd District Shops!'''</big> | |<big>'''Welcome to the 2nd District Shops!'''</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Here at the shops, you can find the wiki's forums and what the community is thinking! | |Here at the shops, you can find out about the wiki's forums and what the community is thinking! Join in on the discussion! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The World that Never was''' - This is the place to add suggestions regarding the wiki's content!{{-}} | |'''[[Forum:The World that Never was|The World that Never was]]''' - This is the place to add suggestions regarding the wiki's content!{{-}} | ||
'''Twilight Town Library''' - Come discuss anything related to the series!{{-}} | '''[[Forum:Twilight Town Library|Twilight Town Library]]''' - Come discuss anything related to the series!{{-}} | ||
'''Gummi Garage''' - Submit suggestions to change the wiki's software here!{{-}} | '''[[Forum:Gummi Garage|Gummi Garage]]''' - Submit suggestions to change the wiki's software here!{{-}} | ||
'''The Usual Spot''' - Heard anything recent from the series? Come post it here!{{-}} | '''[[Forum:The Usual Spot|The Usual Spot]]''' - Heard anything recent from the series? Come post it here!{{-}} | ||
'''Ansem's Computer '''- Post here if you have any requests from the games, or have information you would like to store!{{-}} | '''[[Forum:Ansem's Computer]]''' - Post here if you have any requests from the games, or have information you would like to store!{{-}} | ||
'''Heartless Manufactory''' - If you've been given a warning for personal attacks, you have to report here.{{-}} | '''[[Forum:Heartless Manufactory]]''' - If you've been given a warning for personal attacks, you have to report here.{{-}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Check out the | |'''<big>Check out the forum index [[Forum:Index|here]]!</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}} | |{{-}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
|colspan="3"|<big>'''Welcome to the Hotel!'''</big> | |colspan="3"|<big>'''Welcome to the Hotel!'''</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|Here, you can | |colspan="3"|Here, you can discover the Wiki's two {{w|Internet Relay Chat|IRC}} channels!<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | |[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | ||
|<big>''' | |<big>'''#KHWiki-social'''</big> | ||
|[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | |[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|The | |colspan="3"|The social channel is the wiki's main mode of social communication. It functions as a convenient and easy way to meet the other members of the ''Kingdom Hearts'' Wiki. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|Come, join in on all the action, fun, and excitement! For | |colspan="3"|Come, join in on all the action, fun, and excitement! For details on the rules and how to join the channel, check out the wiki's [[KHWiki:IRC|IRC information page]]! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | |[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]] | ||
|<big>''' | |<big>'''#KHWiki-noticeboard'''</big> | ||
|[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]]> | |[[File:Traverse Town Lantern.png|link=]]> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"|Every month, the Wiki calls for a Roundtable at our noticeboard channel. It is a huge meeting to discuss current situations and the future of the ''Kingdom Hearts'' Wiki. Here, we discuss any issues or questions that are brought up in the Roundtable Agenda. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|Have something you want to discuss with the wiki's staff or change in the wiki? | |colspan="3"|Have something you want to discuss with the wiki's staff or change in the wiki? Everyone is welcome so check out the [[KHWiki:Roundtable|Roundtable page]] and voice your ideas. They could be the next big thing on the Wiki! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}} | |{{-}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 82: | Line 85: | ||
|<big>'''To Battle! Welcome to the Alleyway!'''</big> | |<big>'''To Battle! Welcome to the Alleyway!'''</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Welcome, Kupo, to the Alleyway! Here, you can learn of the Mirage Arena that I tend to, Kupo | |Welcome, Kupo, to the Alleyway! Here, you can learn of the Mirage Arena that I tend to, Kupo! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Mirage Arena | |The Mirage Arena hosts many glorious popularity battles between all ''Kingdom Hearts'' subjects. You'll be surprised what makes it here! {{-}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}}[[File:Mirage Arena KHBBS.png|200px|link=KHWiki:Mirage Arena]]{{-}} | |{{-}}[[File:Mirage Arena KHBBS.png|200px|link=KHWiki:Mirage Arena]]{{-}} | ||
Come, Kupo, and join us at the Mirage Arena! | '''Come, Kupo, and join us at the [[KHWiki:Mirage Arena|Mirage Arena]]!''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}} | |{{-}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
|<big>'''Welcome to the Dalmatian's Den'''</big> | |<big>'''Welcome to the Dalmatian's Den'''</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Welcome to the new Dalmatian's Den | |Welcome to the new Dalmatian's Den, where you can find interactive events to participate in! | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Struggle Sword KHII.png|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Let's Play''' | |'''Let's Play''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The ''Kingdom Hearts'' Wiki will be hosting a Let's Play soon, featuring all your favorite and exciting ''Kingdom Hearts'' games! Stay tuned for more information in the future! | |The ''Kingdom Hearts'' Wiki will be hosting a Let's Play soon, featuring all your favorite and exciting ''Kingdom Hearts'' games! Stay tuned for more information in the future! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Competition''' | |||
|- | |||
|We are also planning a Wiki-wide competition as an End of Year Event 2014, which follows in the footsteps of the successful [[KHWiki:End of Year Event 2012|End of Year Event 2012]]. We haven't decided what the competition will be about yet so check back for updates! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{-}} | |{{-}} |