Reaction Command: Difference between revisions
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
|Open a [[Treasure Chest]]. | |Open a [[Treasure Chest]]. | ||
|When near a Treasure Chest. | |When near a Treasure Chest. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Ready, Go!'''|レディ・ゴー!|<br>Redi Gō!}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Start a Mushroom XIII minigame. | |||
|When near one of the [[Mushroom XIII]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''Ride the Wind'''|かぜにのる|<br>Kaze ni Noru}} | |{{nihongo|'''Ride the Wind'''|かぜにのる|<br>Kaze ni Noru}} | ||
Line 385: | Line 389: | ||
|Turn Pete? around with the Keyblade and cause him to trip. | |Turn Pete? around with the Keyblade and cause him to trip. | ||
|Can be used when [[Pete?]] performs his "Run Around" technique. | |Can be used when [[Pete?]] performs his "Run Around" technique. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Aerial Strike}}'''|エアトランプル|<br>Ea Toranpuru|lit. "Air Trample"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora dodges Marluxia's strike, performs three hits, and knocks Marluxia away. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Marluxia}}, when near him after he performed his "Tornado Slash" technique. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Aero Blade}}'''|エアロウェイブ|<br>Earo Weibu|lit. "Aero Wave"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Aero Blade}}'''|エアロウェイブ|<br>Earo Weibu|lit. "Aero Wave"}} | ||
Line 395: | Line 403: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Air Twister}}'''|エアツイスター|<br>Ea Tsuisutā}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Air Twister}}'''|エアツイスター|<br>Ea Tsuisutā}} | ||
|Sora grabs an Air Pirate and swings it around, drawing other enemies in similar to a Magnet effect. | |Sora grabs an Air Pirate or Aerial Viking and swings it around, drawing other enemies in similar to a Magnet effect. | ||
|Can be used when an [[Air Pirate]] performs its "Rush Kick" technique. | |Can be used when an [[Air Pirate]] or [[Aerial Viking]]{{FMII}} performs its "Rush Kick" technique. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Attack}}'''|たたかう|<br>Tatakau}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Attack}}'''|たたかう|<br>Tatakau}} | ||
Line 415: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Bat Cry}}'''|バットバレット|<br>Batto Baretto|lit. "Bat Bullet"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Bat Cry}}'''|バットバレット|<br>Batto Baretto|lit. "Bat Bullet"}} | ||
|Sora latches the Keyblade onto a Hook Bat's hook. He then spins into the air with a series of attacks, hitting airborne enemies with the captured Hook Bat. | |Sora latches the Keyblade onto a Hook Bat's or Beffudler's hook. He then spins into the air with a series of attacks, hitting airborne enemies with the captured Hook Bat or Beffudler. | ||
|Can be used when a [[Hook Bat]] performs its "Hook Somersault" technique. | |Can be used when a [[Hook Bat]] or [[Beffudler]]{{FMII}} performs its "Hook Somersault" technique. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Begin Game}}'''|ゲームスタート|<br>Gēmu Sutāto|lit. "Game Start"}} | |rowspan="2"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Begin Game}}'''|ゲームスタート|<br>Gēmu Sutāto|lit. "Game Start"}} | ||
Line 445: | Line 453: | ||
|Can be used when a [[Bolt Tower]] performs its "Catch Laser" technique. | |Can be used when a [[Bolt Tower]] performs its "Catch Laser" technique. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Break}}'''|ブレイク|<br>Bureiku}} | |rowspan="2"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Break}}'''|ブレイク|<br>Bureiku}} | ||
|Sora parries Xigbar's shot before it hits him, and reflects the bullet towards him. | |Sora parries Xigbar's shot before it hits him, and reflects the bullet towards him. | ||
|Can be used when {{ns|Game|Xigbar}} performs his "Snipe" technique. | |Can be used when {{ns|Game|Xigbar}} performs his "Snipe" technique. | ||
|- | |||
|Sora breaks free from the book in which he was trapped, and deals damage to Zexion's Lexicon. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Zexion}}, after using Struggle quickly 10 times.{{FMII}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Break Through}}'''|うちやぶる|<br>Uchiyaburu}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Break Through}}'''|うちやぶる|<br>Uchiyaburu}} | ||
Line 520: | Line 531: | ||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Sark}}, following Zone Guard. | |Can be used against {{ns|Game|Sark}}, following Zone Guard. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Dispel}}'''|デスペル|<br>Desuperu}} | |rowspan="2"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Dispel}}'''|デスペル|<br>Desuperu}} | ||
|Sora tackles while surrounded by blue flames. Can be used multiple times, with the flames increasing in size. | |Sora tackles while surrounded by blue flames. Can be used multiple times, with the flames increasing in size. | ||
|Can be used when a [[Shaman]] performs its "Will-o-Wisp" technique. | |Can be used when a [[Shaman]] performs its "Will-o-Wisp" technique. | ||
|- | |||
|Sora performs a powerful thrust against Zexion's Lexicon, and escapes from the book dimension. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Zexion}}, when lowering the correct Lexicon's HP to 0, following a combo finisher.{{FMII}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Dodge Roll}}'''|ドッジロール|<br>Dojji Rōru}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Dodge Roll}}'''|ドッジロール|<br>Dojji Rōru}} | ||
Line 655: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Lance Tug}}'''|ランススナッチ|<br>Ransu Sunatchi|lit. "Lance Snatch"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Lance Tug}}'''|ランススナッチ|<br>Ransu Sunatchi|lit. "Lance Snatch"}} | ||
|Sora grabs onto the Lance Soldier's berserk lance and flies around with it | |Sora grabs onto the Lance Soldier's or Lance Warrior's berserk lance and flies around with it, hitting multiple enemies. He then guides the lance straight into the ground, inflicting heavy damage and generating a shockwave that damage nearby enemies. | ||
|Can be used when a [[Lance Soldier]] performs its "Reckless Lance" technique. | |Can be used when a [[Lance Soldier]] or [[Lance Warrior]]{{FMII}} performs its "Reckless Lance" technique. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Land}}'''|ランディング|<br>Randingu|lit. "Landing"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Land}}'''|ランディング|<br>Randingu|lit. "Landing"}} | ||
Line 694: | Line 708: | ||
|Sora, holding a Berserker's hammer or Saïx's Claymore, does a combo starting from the ground until mid-air, hitting the enemies nearby and the ones that got pulled by the weapon. This also neutralizes Saïx's berserk state. | |Sora, holding a Berserker's hammer or Saïx's Claymore, does a combo starting from the ground until mid-air, hitting the enemies nearby and the ones that got pulled by the weapon. This also neutralizes Saïx's berserk state. | ||
|Can be used against a [[Berserker]] or {{ns|Game|Saïx}}, following Eclipse. | |Can be used against a [[Berserker]] or {{ns|Game|Saïx}}, following Eclipse. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Mega Impact}}'''|メガインパクト|<br>Mega Inpakuto}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora briefly raises his power level and performs a powerful uppercut. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Lexaeus}} when blocking his "Mow Down" technique. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Merge}}'''|アザーブレイク|<br>Azā Bureiku|lit. "Other Break"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora throws Larxene and her clone in the air, forcing them to merge. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Larxene}}, when knocking back her clone with a combo finisher. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Meteor Rain}}'''|メテオレイン|<br>Meteo Rein}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Meteor Rain}}'''|メテオレイン|<br>Meteo Rein}} | ||
Line 762: | Line 784: | ||
|Sora cranks an uncommon prize and an amount of orbs out of a Bulky Vendor, which defeats it. | |Sora cranks an uncommon prize and an amount of orbs out of a Bulky Vendor, which defeats it. | ||
|Can be used when a [[Bulky Vendor]] has 50-75% HP left. | |Can be used when a [[Bulky Vendor]] has 50-75% HP left. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Recovery Run}}'''|リカバリーラン|<br>Rikabarī Ran}} | |||
|Sora dives towards Leon and spins around him while holding his Keyblade outward to knock away surrounding enemies, then helps him back onto his feet. | |||
|Can be used when protecting the gate at the [[Borough]], when [[Leon]] runs out of HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reflect}}'''|リフレクト|<br>Rifurekuto}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reflect}}'''|リフレクト|<br>Rifurekuto}} | ||
Line 782: | Line 808: | ||
|Riku leaps up and frees Sora from Xemnas's grip. With his Keyblade hand, he then smacks Xemnas's face multiple times with the Keyblade guard, before spinning and throwing him away. | |Riku leaps up and frees Sora from Xemnas's grip. With his Keyblade hand, he then smacks Xemnas's face multiple times with the Keyblade guard, before spinning and throwing him away. | ||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Xemnas}} when he performs his "Binding Attack" technique during the final battle, when near Sora. | |Can be used against {{ns|Game|Xemnas}} when he performs his "Binding Attack" technique during the final battle, when near Sora. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reset}}'''|リセット|<br>Risetto}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora breaks free from the book in which he was trapped. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Zexion}}, after using Struggle 10 times. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Restore Count}}'''|ロブカウント|<br>Robu Kaunto|lit. "Rob Count"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora grabs Marluxia's Scythe, performs three hits, knocking him away, and throws the Scythe at him. Raises the counter by 13.<ref>The counter cannot go above the starting value.</ref> | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Marluxia}}, when near his Scythe after he performed his "Tornado Slash" technique. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Return}}'''|もどす|<br>Modosu}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Return}}'''|もどす|<br>Modosu}} | ||
Line 791: | Line 825: | ||
|Can be used when an [[Undead Pirate C]] performs its "Shooting" or "Triple Shot" techniques. | |Can be used when an [[Undead Pirate C]] performs its "Shooting" or "Triple Shot" techniques. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reversal}}'''|スライドターン|<br>Suraido Tān|lit. "Slide Turn"}} | ||
|Sora or Roxas rapidly slides clockwise or counterclockwise behind the enemy, confusing all Dusks and Creepers in the immediate area for a short time. | |Sora or Roxas rapidly slides clockwise or counterclockwise behind the enemy, confusing all Dusks and Creepers in the immediate area for a short time. | ||
|Can be used against a [[Dusk]]. | |Can be used against a [[Dusk]]. | ||
Line 797: | Line 831: | ||
|Sora or Roxas slide around the thorn beams. | |Sora or Roxas slide around the thorn beams. | ||
|Can be used when the [[Twilight Thorn]] performs its "Thorn Beam" or "Ultimate Beam" techniques, or when {{ns|Game|Xemnas}} performs his "Thorn Beam" technique during the final battle. | |Can be used when the [[Twilight Thorn]] performs its "Thorn Beam" or "Ultimate Beam" techniques, or when {{ns|Game|Xemnas}} performs his "Thorn Beam" technique during the final battle. | ||
|- | |||
|Sora slides around Roxas, dodging his attack. | |||
|Can be used when {{ns|Game|Roxas}} performs his "Recapture Attack" technique.{{FMII}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reverse Blade}}'''|リバースエッジ|<br>Ribāsu Ejji|lit. "Reverse Edge"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Reverse Blade}}'''|リバースエッジ|<br>Ribāsu Ejji|lit. "Reverse Edge"}} | ||
Line 836: | Line 873: | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Slingshot}}'''|ターンリベンジ|<br>Tān Ribenji|lit. "Turn Revenge"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Slingshot}}'''|ターンリベンジ|<br>Tān Ribenji|lit. "Turn Revenge"}} | ||
|After Dark Thorn throws Sora towards a pillar, Sora uses the momentum to spin around the pillar and launch himself back at the Dark Thorn. | |After Dark Thorn throws Sora towards a pillar, Sora uses the momentum to spin around the pillar and launch himself back at the Dark Thorn. | ||
|Can be used when the [[Dark Thorn]] performs its "Swing Around" technique. | |Can be used when the [[Dark Thorn]] performs its "Swing Around" technique. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Smash}}'''|うちやぶる|<br>Uchiyaburu|lit. "Break Through"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora frees himself from the ice trapping him. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Vexen}}, after using Struggle 10 times. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Snag}}'''|キャッチ|<br>Kyattchi|lit. "Catch"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Snag}}'''|キャッチ|<br>Kyattchi|lit. "Catch"}} | ||
Line 870: | Line 911: | ||
|Can be used when a [[Gambler]] performs its "Dice" attack. | |Can be used when a [[Gambler]] performs its "Dice" attack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Struggle}}'''|あがく|<br>Agaku}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora tries to escape from the book in which he is trapped. Requires repeatedly pressing {{button|t}}. | |||
|Can be used when {{ns|Game|Zexion}} performs his "Stalking Phantom" technique. | |||
|- | |||
|Sora tries to escape from the ice in which he is trapped. Requires repeatedly pressing {{button|t}}. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Vexen}}, after being frozen by his "Absolute Zero" or "Icy Ensemble" techniques. | |||
|-s | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Takedown}}'''|ターンブレイク|<br>Tān Bureiku|lit. "Turn Break"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Takedown}}'''|ターンブレイク|<br>Tān Bureiku|lit. "Turn Break"}} | ||
|Sora pushes Shan-Yu away before leaping over a sword slash then smacking him with the Keyblade. | |Sora pushes Shan-Yu away before leaping over a sword slash then smacking him with the Keyblade. | ||
Line 877: | Line 925: | ||
|Sora rides a spinning Tornado Step and extends his Keyblade, using {{button|lana}} to move around and damage enemies. If Sora makes contact with an upward incline, the attack is instantly canceled. | |Sora rides a spinning Tornado Step and extends his Keyblade, using {{button|lana}} to move around and damage enemies. If Sora makes contact with an upward incline, the attack is instantly canceled. | ||
|Can be used when a [[Tornado Step]] performs its "Propeller Charge" technique. | |Can be used when a [[Tornado Step]] performs its "Propeller Charge" technique. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Turn}}'''|めくる|<br>Mekuru}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Change the commands displayed in the Command Menu. | |||
|Can be used when {{ns|Game|Zexion}} performs his "Command Lexicon" technique. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Twin Counter}}'''|ツインカウンタ|<br>Tsuin Kaunta}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Twin Counter}}'''|ツインカウンタ|<br>Tsuin Kaunta}} | ||
Line 916: | Line 968: | ||
|{{nihongo|'''{{a|Zone Guard}}'''|ディスクガード|<br>Disuku Gādo|lit. "Disc Guard"}} | |{{nihongo|'''{{a|Zone Guard}}'''|ディスクガード|<br>Disuku Gādo|lit. "Disc Guard"}} | ||
|Sora blocks Sark's disc attack. | |Sora blocks Sark's disc attack. | ||
|Can be used when {{ns|Game|Sark}} throws his disc | |Can be used when {{ns|Game|Sark}} throws his disc. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 999: | Line 985: | ||
|Deliver a letter. | |Deliver a letter. | ||
|Used during [[Mail Delivery]] when near a target. | |Used during [[Mail Delivery]] when near a target. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Escablade'''|ライズセイバー|<br>Raizu Seibā|lit. "Rise Saber"}} | |||
|Slash through buildings. | |||
|When near the flying buildings at the World of Nothing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''Investigate'''|ちょうさする|<br>Chousasuru}} | |{{nihongo|'''Investigate'''|ちょうさする|<br>Chousasuru}} | ||
Line 1,011: | Line 1,001: | ||
|Jump on the moving bag. | |Jump on the moving bag. | ||
|Used on Day 5 when investigating The Animated Bag. | |Used on Day 5 when investigating The Animated Bag. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Megalaser'''|オーバーレイ|<br>Ōbārei|lit. "Overray"}} | |||
|Riku fires a giant Laser that deals massive damage. | |||
|Can be used against {{ns|Game|Xemnas}}'s Dragon Form when the [[Sidecar Glider]]'s Energy Gauge is full. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''Pick It Up'''|ぶきをひろう|<br>Buki wo Hirou|lit. "Pick Up Weapon"}} | |{{nihongo|'''Pick It Up'''|ぶきをひろう|<br>Buki wo Hirou|lit. "Pick Up Weapon"}} | ||
Line 1,019: | Line 1,013: | ||
|Place a poster. | |Place a poster. | ||
|Used during [[Poster Duty]] when near a marked spot. | |Used during [[Poster Duty]] when near a marked spot. | ||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Quick Slide'''|ハイスライド|<br>Hai Suraido|lit. "High Slide"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora rapidly slides clockwise or counterclockwise behind Mushroom No. 1, confusing it and making it open to combos. | |||
|Used against [[Mushroom No. 1]], when it slides around Sora. Appears very briefly after Reversal becomes available. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Reversal'''|スライドターン|<br>Suraido Tān|lit. "Slide Turn"}}{{FMII}} | |||
|Sora slides clockwise or counterclockwise behind Mushroom No. 1, evading its attack. | |||
|Used against [[Mushroom No. 1]], when it slides around Sora. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Sky Scraper'''|アサルトアーツ|<br>Asaruto Ātsu|lit. "Assault Arts"}} | |||
|Jump to and slash flying buildings. Can be used multiple times. | |||
|When on top of a flying building, following Escablade. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Slicer'''|スラッシュ|<br>Surasshu|lit. "Slash"}} | |||
|Slice through the buildings. | |||
|When near the rising buildings before entering the World of Nothing. | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''Stunt Dodge'''|ドッジスタント|<br>Dojji Sutanto|lit. "Dodge Stunt"}} | |||
|Sora dodges the cylinder's "Wave Cannon" or explosion. If both cylinders are still active, he moves to the other one. If only one is still active, he returns to it. If both cylinders have exploded, he moves on to the next area. | |||
|When damaging the cylinders at the World of Nothing, if either the Charge Gauge reaches 80% or the cylinder's gauge is empty. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{nihongo|'''Take It'''|てにとる|<br>Tenitoru}} | |{{nihongo|'''Take It'''|てにとる|<br>Tenitoru}} | ||
Line 1,039: | Line 1,053: | ||
|Sora signals [[Minnie]] to follow him. | |Sora signals [[Minnie]] to follow him. | ||
|Used during the escort mission in [[Disney Castle]] while a distance away from [[Minnie]]. | |Used during the escort mission in [[Disney Castle]] while a distance away from [[Minnie]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |