Dive Mode: Difference between revisions
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
KrytenKoro (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Game|DDD}} | {{Game|DDD}} | ||
[[File:Sora Falling to La Cité des Cloches KH3D.png|thumb|right|250px|[[Sora]] diving into [[La Cité des Cloches]].]] | [[File:Sora Falling to La Cité des Cloches KH3D.png|thumb|right|250px|[[Sora]] diving into [[La Cité des Cloches]].]] | ||
{{nihongo|'''Dive Mode'''|ダイブモード|Daibu Mōdo}} is a [[ | {{nihongo|'''Dive Mode'''|ダイブモード|Daibu Mōdo}} is a [[mini-game]] that appears in ''[[Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance]]''. When traveling to a world for the first time, Sora and Riku must complete a themed free-falling stage with a given objective, such as earning points or defeating enemies. | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
Sora or Riku | As Sora or Riku fall, the player can control their movement with the control stick, and perform an array of actions with the buttons. Enemies and other targets can be attacked once the targeting reticule appears and changes from red to yellow. The Goal Ring opens once the Dive's mission has been completed, and the Dive ends once Sora or Riku pass through the ring. The character then receives a score based on how many Dive Orbs{{fact}} they collected and how quickly they reached the Goal Ring, and the score is recorded in the Reports. Each course will reward the heroes with a prize once either of them clears the Dive with an "A" rank, and each character can acquire the [[Divewing]] Keychain by achieving an "A" rank in each of their Dive courses. | ||
;Controls | |||
*{{button|dsa}} ([[Diving Strike]])<!--{{nihongo|Diving Strike|ダイブアタック|Daibu Atakku|lit. "Dive Attack"}}-->: The character performs a charging attack that provides a short boost in speed and closes in on targeted enemies. | |||
*{{button|dsb}} ([[Aerial Brake]])<!--{{nihongo|Aerial Brake|エアリダクション|Ea Ridakushon|lit. "Air Reduction"}}-->: The character decelerates by spreading out their limbs. | |||
*{{button|dsy}} ([[Dodging Deflect]])<!--{{nihongo|Dodging Deflect|リフレクトドッジ|Rifurekuto Dojji|lit. "Reflect Dodge"}}-->: The character performs a barrel roll that briefly generates a barrier around the character. | |||
*{{button|dsx}} ([[Mega Flare]]/[[Laser Spin]]): The character casts an offensive spell, if they have previously picked up the spell orb. | |||
==List of Dives== | ==List of Dives== | ||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- bgcolor="#6495ED" | |||
|width="125px" style="text-align:center"|'''Dive''' | |||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center"|'''Objective''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|'''A Rank points''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|'''A rank reward''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[Traverse Town (Dive)|Traverse Town]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Rack up 600 prize points before you reach the goal! | |||
|750000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Spark Dive]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Rack up 300 prize points before you reach the goal! | |||
|420000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[La Cité des Cloches (Dive)|La Cité des Cloches]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Defeat 15 enemies before you reach the goal! | |||
|1200000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Water Barrel]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Defeat [[Queen Buzzerfly]]! | |||
|140000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[The Grid (Dive)|The Grid]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Defeat [[Brawlamari]]! | |||
|100000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Treasure Goggles]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Grab one prize point before time runs out!<!--1:15--> | |||
|30000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[Prankster's Paradise (Dive)|Prankster's Paradise]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Pop 150 balloons before time runs out!<!--1:45--> | |||
|730000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Balloonra]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Rack up 700 prize points before you reach the goal! | |||
|400000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[Country of the Musketeers (Dive)|Country of the Musketeers]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Rack up 500 prize points before you reach the goal! | |||
|650000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Zero Graviga]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Defeat Brawlamari! | |||
|100000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[Symphony of Sorcery (Dive)|Symphony of Sorcery]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Rack up 900 prize points before time runs out!<!--1:25--> | |||
|1000000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Fleeting Fantasy]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Defeat 30 enemies before time runs out!<!--1:20--> | |||
|800000 | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|rowspan="2"|'''[[The World That Never Was (Dive)|The World That Never Was]]''' | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Sora''' | |||
|Defeat Queen Buzzerfly! | |||
|140000 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Meteor]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#E6E6FA" | |||
|bgcolor="#6495ED"|'''Riku''' | |||
|Rack up 1300 prize points before time runs out!<!--1:30--> | |||
|1000000 | |||
|} | |||
==Special Dives== | ==Special Dives== |