Editing Mirage Arena
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
|
|
READ BEFORE EDITING:
|
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Game|BBS|FMB}} | {{Game|BBS|FMB}} | ||
{{World | {{World | ||
|name=Mirage Arena | |name=Mirage Arena | ||
|katakana=ミラージュアリーナ | |katakana=ミラージュアリーナ | ||
|romaji=Mirāju Arīna | |romaji=Mirāju Arīna | ||
|BBSimage=[[File:Mirage Arena KHBBS.png]] | |||
|BBSimage=[[File:Mirage Arena KHBBS.png]] | |BBSlogo=[[File:Mirage Arena Logo KHBBS.png|300px]] | ||
|BBSlogo=[[File:Mirage Arena Logo KHBBS.png|300px]] | |game1=Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep | ||
|game1=Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep | |ally=[[Terra]], [[Ventus]], [[Aqua]] | ||
|ally=[[Terra]], [[Ventus]], [[Aqua]] | |BBSnormalname=Dearly Dreams | ||
|BBSnormalname=Dearly Dreams | |BBSnormalfile=DearlyDreams.ogg | ||
|BBSnormalfile= | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Mirage Arena''' is a world | The '''Mirage Arena''' is a new world introduced in ''[[Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep]]'', specifically for the game's arena and multiplayer modes. | ||
==Development== | ==Development and purpose== | ||
The Mirage Arena was designed to be ''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep'''s form of arena battles and multiplayer content, in contrast to previous forms of both elements in the ''Kingdom Hearts'' series. Previously, arena matches and long, seeded series of battles were conducted in [[Olympus Coliseum]], and multiplayer was played through a special mode outside of the main game, such as [[Mission Mode]]. The Mirage Arena features the three protagonists, [[Terra]], [[Ventus]], and [[Aqua]], in their [[Keyblade Armor|armor]] in this world as well. To give the Mirage Arena's multiplayer and arena battles something that surpasses previous incarnations, new [[Unversed]] bosses were added to be exclusive to the Mirage Arena, and multiplayer can be more than just battling. Additionally, players can also race in [[Disney Town]] and play a board game on the [[Command Board]]. | |||
The Mirage Arena was designed to be ''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep'''s form of arena battles and multiplayer content, in contrast to previous forms of both elements in the ''Kingdom Hearts'' series. Previously, arena matches and long, seeded series of battles were conducted in [[Olympus Coliseum]], and multiplayer was played through a special mode outside of the main game, such as [[Mission Mode]]. The Mirage Arena features the three protagonists, [[Terra]], [[Ventus]], and [[Aqua]], in their [[Keyblade Armor|armor]] in this world as well. To give the Mirage Arena's multiplayer and arena battles something that surpasses previous incarnations, new [[Unversed]] bosses were added to be exclusive to the Mirage Arena, and multiplayer can be more than just battling. Additionally, players can also race in [[Disney Town]] and play a board game on the [[Command Board]] | |||
Originally, the Mirage Arena was meant to have a slight element of story to it, rather than be completely distant from any | Originally, the Mirage Arena was meant to have a slight element of story to it, rather than be completely distant from any auxillary characters. The developers planned for [[w:c:finalfantasy:Laguna Loire|Laguna Loire]] from ''[[w:c:finalfantasy:Final Fantasy VIII|Final Fantasy VIII]]'' to appear in the Mirage Arena as the head of the arena. However, the team was also planning ''[[w:c:finalfantasy:Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy|Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy]]'' at the same time, and decided that if Laguna appeared in ''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep'', he could not appear in ''Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy''. The team eventually decided they would rather have Laguna appear in the latter, and so Laguna was ultimately left out of the final product.<ref>[http://www.andriasang.com/e/blog/2010/12/21/nomura_takahashi_dissidia/ Interview] "The FFVIII hero was actually supposed to have appeared in Kingom Heats Birth by Sleep, Nomura revealed. They'd even partially prepared a scenario where Laguna appears as the head of Mirage Arena. In the end, they decided that if they were to have a new character from FFVIII in Duodecim it would end up being Laguna, so they left him out of BbS."</ref> {{section-stub}} | ||
==Setting== | |||
The Mirage Arena has a futuristic look that resembles that of [[Space Paranoids]]. The main area of the Mirage Arena is called the '''Hub'''. It appears as a large, mostly hollow, blue sphere floating in space. There are several small, flashing electrical towers on the outer surface, as well a very large version of the same type of tower and a thin, grey tower. At the bottom of the sphere is a grey, triangular shape, while at the top is a large, saucer-like structure with cables running underneath. The structure is surrounded by two concentric rings that constantly rotate about the sphere. The rings have circuitry running along the outer edge, and a pattern of triangles on the inner edge. There are also ghostly rings around the bottom of the sphere and another half-ring running around the center of the structure. | |||
The lobby is in the center of the sphere. In the center of the blue, tiled floor is a large, circular indentation with rings of neon lights. On one side is a circular transporter to the exit, and on the other side is a computer console and a [[Moogle]] that runs a Medal Shop. Hanging from the top of the sphere is a bulbous machine, projecting a sphere of moving light. | |||
The lobby is in the center of the sphere. In the center of the blue, tiled floor is a large, circular indentation with rings of neon lights. On one side is a circular transporter to the exit, and on the other side is a computer console and a [[ | |||
Floating a distance from the large sphere is a hemispherical platform with a [[Save Point]] and a transporter to the lobby. The player enters and exits the Mirage Arena from this platform. | Floating a distance from the large sphere is a hemispherical platform with a [[Save Point]] and a transporter to the lobby. The player enters and exits the Mirage Arena from this platform. | ||
While most events occur in different areas in other worlds, some Arena matches take place in a | While most events occur in different areas in other worlds, some Arena matches take place in a '''Battle Arena'''<!--confirm name-->, in which red screens of various shapes surround a circular field colored various shades of blue. The surrounding space can be seen through the windows in this area. A third area, also used for battle, places players in a room with a dark floor and walls.<!--confirm--> | ||
==Events== | ==Events== | ||
When entering the lobby, players have the option to play either over the | When entering the lobby, players have the option to play either over the internet or offline. All events can be played online with multiple players, while all but Versus Mode can be played with one player. | ||
Once in the lobby, events can be selected from the console. A player connected to the | Once in the lobby, events can be selected from the console. A player connected to the internet can choose to either host an event or join an existing one. Once all players have chosen to participate in an event, the event can begin once all players go to the center of the lobby and press {{button|start}}. | ||
Participating in events earns players Medals, which can be exchanged for | Participating in events earns players Medals, which can be exchanged for [[Deck Command]]s and key items from the Moogle. | ||
===List of Events=== | ===List of Events=== | ||
* | *'''Versus Mode''': (Multiplayer only.) Players face each other in battle. Both team matches and free-for-all matches are available. Up to six players can participate with pre-made Command Decks, or up to three can play with their own Decks.<!--more info--> | ||
*[[Arena Mode]]: Players face off against rounds of enemies. Up to three players can participate.<!--match limits?--> | *[[Arena Mode]]: Players face off against rounds of enemies. Up to three players can participate.<!--match limits?--> | ||
*[[Command Board]]: Players face off in a Command Board game. Up to three players can participate. The host in a multiplayer game is free to choose the location of the boards. | *[[Command Board]]: Players face off in a Command Board game. Up to three players can participate. The host in a multiplayer game is free to choose the location of the boards. | ||
*[[Rumble Racing]]: Players engage in a race in Disney Town | *[[Rumble Racing]]: Players engage in a race in Disney Town. Up to six players can participate. | ||
== | ==Moogle== | ||
The medals the player earns can be freely traded to the Moogle for items. However, some items are only available after achieving a certain arena level, or getting to a certain point in the current character's save file. Items marked "N/A" under arena level in the following table are available immediately. | |||
===== | {|border=1 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" align="center" width=596px | ||
|- bgcolor="#8b4513" | |||
|Item | |||
|Type | |||
|Cost | |||
-- | |Arena Level | ||
|Notes | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Group Cure]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|180 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Group Cura]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|360 | |||
|5 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Group Curaga]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|500 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Group Esuna]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|360 | |||
|5 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Confetti]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|150 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Fireworks]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|400 | |||
|5 | |||
|Only Aqua can purchase this. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Taunt]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|100 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Victory Pose]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|100 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Vanish]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|750 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Trinity Limit]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|1400 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Voltage Stack]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|1800 | |||
|5 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Unison Rush]] | |||
|Friendship | |||
|3000 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Zantetsuken]] | |||
|Attack | |||
|1000 | |||
|8 | |||
|Only Terra can purchase this. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Flame Salvo]] | |||
|Shotlock | |||
|900 | |||
|5 | |||
|Only Aqua can purchase this. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Photon Charge]] | |||
|Shotlock | |||
|1600 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Bio Barrage]] | |||
|Shotlock | |||
|2500 | |||
|15 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Risky Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|150 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[Risky Riches]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Sentinel Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|200 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[Sinister Sentinel]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Ringer Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|250 | |||
|5 | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[Dead Ringer]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Threat Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|400 | |||
|5 | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[Combined Threat]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Treasure Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|600 | |||
|5 | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[Treasure Tussle]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|Chill Ticket | |||
|Etc. | |||
|550 | |||
|5 | |||
|Allows one-time entry into [[A Time to Chill]] regardless of arena level. | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Shimmering Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|300 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Fleeting Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|350 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Pulsing Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|300 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Wellspring Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|300 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Soothing Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|400 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Hungry Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|350 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Abounding Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|400 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Chaos Crystal]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|500 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Secret Gem]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|1500 | |||
|15 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Giga Magic Recipe]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|2000 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|- style="background:#cd853f;" | |||
|[[Giga Attack Recipe]] | |||
|Etc. | |||
|2000 | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|} | |||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
Line 74: | Line 258: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{ | <gallery> | ||
File:Joint struggle2.jpg|Arena Mode gameplay, with one player reviving a fallen teammate | |||
File:Mirage Arena Lobby.png|The Lobby of Mirage Arena | |||
File:Joint Trinity.png|Trinity Limit | |||
File:Mirage Arena Artwork.png|Artwork of an overview of the Mirage Arena lobby | |||
</gallery> | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist|1}} | |||
{{BBS}} | {{BBS}} |