Fire (element): Difference between revisions
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
{|class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:80%" | {|class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:80%" | ||
|style="border:1px solid"|<h4>Enemies</h4> | |colspan="3" style="border:1px solid"|<h4>Enemies</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Most bosses and ''Final Mix''-exclusive Heartless have a x0.49 or higher resistance to fire. Certain enemies can absorb Fire attacks. Only the Ice Titan is weak to fire attacks. | |colspan="3"|Most bosses and ''Final Mix''-exclusive Heartless have a x0.49 or higher resistance to fire. Certain enemies can absorb Fire attacks. Only the Ice Titan is weak to fire attacks. | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |-valign="top" | ||
|style="width:25%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Resistance''' | |||
|-style="{{style|kh1|a}}" | |-style="{{style|kh1|a}}" | ||
!style="width:60%"|Enemy | !style="width:60%"|Enemy | ||
Line 431: | Line 434: | ||
|[[Pink Agaricus]]{{FM}} | |[[Pink Agaricus]]{{FM}} | ||
|x0<ref>Deals 2 damage while under the effect of Stop.</ref> | |x0<ref>Deals 2 damage while under the effect of Stop.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ns|Game|Sephiroth}} | |{{ns|Game|Sephiroth}} | ||
Line 444: | Line 444: | ||
|x0 | |x0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
|style="width:25%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Weakness''' | |||
|-style="{{style|kh1|a}}" | |||
!style="width:60%"|Enemy | |||
!style="width:40%"|Weakness | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Titan]] | |||
|x2.0 | |||
|} | |||
|style="width:50%"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 657: | Line 668: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Weakness and Resistance=== | |||
====Party members==== | |||
Certain Enemy Card effects provide a temporary resistance to Fire attacks, while others cause you to be stunned when hit by a Fire attack. | |||
;Resistance | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="width:80%" | |||
|-style="{{style|com|a}}" | |||
!style="width:15%"|Ability | |||
!style="width:15%"|Enemy Card | |||
!style="width:70%"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|{{c|Berserk|ability}} | |||
|[[Hades]] | |||
|Boosts the power of attack cards when low on HP (when the gauge is flashing red).<br>Resistant to fire, but stunned by ice. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sleight Lock]] | |||
|[[Riku Replica]] | |||
|Keeps cards used in sleights available for reloading.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, and lightning. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sleightblind]] | |||
|[[Ansem]] | |||
|Conceal your stocked cards from opponents.<br>-Resistant to fire, ice, and lightning{{KHCoM}}<br><br>Grants Sora resistance to certain elements.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, and lightning.{{ReCoM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Barrier]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Xemnas]] | |||
|When receiving consecutive attacks, guards beyond the second strike.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shot Charge]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Xigbar]] | |||
|Powers up missile attacks such as Strike Raid and Fire.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aero Guard]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Xaldin]] | |||
|Activates Aero for a set time, inflicting damage to enemies who touch it.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Confu-Strike]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Zexion]] | |||
|Causes attacks to confuse enemy at a certain rate.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combo Boost]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Saïx]] | |||
|Boosts power with every strike with an attack card. Returns to normal when a card is broken.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Recovery]] | |||
|[[Axel]] | |||
|Allows use of cards even while staggering from damage.<br>Immune to fire, but stunned by ice. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Water Charge]]{{ReCoM}}<ref>Only in the English PS2 version.</ref> | |||
|[[Demyx]] | |||
|Dramatically boosts power of ice-based attacks, such as Aqua Splash and Blizzard.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Omni Break]]{{ReCoM}} | |||
|[[Luxord]] | |||
|Breaks enemy's card no matter what the value.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Sleight]] | |||
|[[Marluxia]] | |||
|Use stocked cards and sleights twice in a row.<br>Resistant to fire, ice, lightning, and special attacks, but weak against physical attacks. | |||
|} | |||
;Weakness | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="width:80%" | |||
|-style="{{style|com|a}}" | |||
!style="width:15%"|Ability | |||
!style="width:15%"|Enemy Card | |||
!style="width:70%"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Second Chance]] | |||
|[[Captain Hook]] | |||
|Retains 1 HP after a critical hit, provided you have 2 or more HP left.<br>Resistant to lightning, but stunned by fire. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Auto-Life]] | |||
|[[Vexen]] | |||
|Revives you automatically when your HP reaches 0. Only a small amount of HP is restored.<br>Immune to ice, but stunned by fire. | |||
|} | |||
{|class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:80%" | |||
|colspan="3" style="border:1px solid"|<h4>Enemies</h4> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Besides an innate resistance, certain bosses can get a temporary resistance or can get stunned by Fire attacks when using Enemy Cards. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|style="width:25%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Resistance''' | |||
|-style="{{style|com|a}}" | |||
!style="width:60%"|Enemy | |||
!style="width:40%"|Resistance | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Nocturne]] | |||
|Absorbs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Requiem]] | |||
|Absorbs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard]] | |||
|Absorbs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Fungus]] | |||
|x0.5{{KHCoM}}<br>x1.0{{ReCoM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guard Armor]] | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jafar (Genie)]] | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Cloud}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Hades}} | |||
|Absorbs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trickmaster]] | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parasite Cage]] | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Oogie Boogie}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Ursula}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Maleficent (Dragon)}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Darkside]] | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Axel}} | |||
|Absorbs | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Larxene}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Riku Replica}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Vexen}} | |||
|x1.0{{KHCoM}}<br>x0.5{{ReCoM}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Marluxia}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Marluxia}} (Second Form) | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Marluxia}} (Third Form}}{{ReCoM}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Lexaeus}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Zexion}}{{ReCoM}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Ansem, Seeker of Darkness}} | |||
|x0.5 | |||
|} | |||
|style="width:25%"| | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Weakness''' | |||
|-style="{{style|com|a}}" | |||
!style="width:60%"|Enemy | |||
!style="width:40%"|Weakness | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue Rhapsody]] | |||
|Stunned | |||
|- | |||
|[[Card Soldier]] | |||
|Stunned | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Captain Hook}} | |||
|Stunned<ref>While the Captain Hook Enemy Card is in effect.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{ns|Game|Vexen}} | |||
|Stunned<ref>While the Vexen Enemy Card is in effect.</ref> | |||
|} | |||
|style="width:50%"| | |||
|} | |||
==Attacks and abilities== | ==Attacks and abilities== |