30,688
edits
(Getting started on the "Weapons that use Y-Combo." Perhaps those who've had the chance to play Days could fill this in?) |
No edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{game|358}} | {{game|358}} | ||
{{ | {{cleanup|Weapons that use y-combo}} | ||
The '''Y-Combo''' is an alternate combo used in ''[[Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days]]''. | The '''Y-Combo''' is an alternate combo used in ''[[Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days]]''. | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
For some weapons, the player may be prompted to press {{button|dsy}} during its combo. This will make the player switch to a different combo that is usually quicker and more powerful. The player must press {{button|dsy}} every time it is prompted, or else the combo will end. Each weapon has a different Y-Combo, some with none at all. | For some weapons, the player may be prompted to press {{button|dsy}} during its combo. This will make the player switch to a different combo that is usually quicker and more powerful. The player must press {{button|dsy}} every time it is prompted, or else the combo will end. Each weapon has a different Y-Combo, some with none at all. | ||
{{ | {{sec-stub}} | ||
==Weapons== | ==Weapons== | ||
{{tab|o}} | |||
{{tab|Ethereal Blades}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Ethereal Blade''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Infinity]] | |||
|Xemnas throws four blades in a horizontal line. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Interdiction]] | |||
|Xemnas throws four blades in a horizontal arc. | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Arrowguns}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Arrowgun''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gullwing]] | |||
|Xigbar backflips and fires six shots around him. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue Frame]] | |||
|Same as Gullwing | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ignition]] | |||
|Xigbar fires a spread of four shots around him, then backflips and fires two shots forward. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Armstrong]] | |||
|Xigbar drops to the ground right-side up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stardust]] | |||
|Xigbar flips upside-down and fires six shots around him wildly. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crime & Punishment]] | |||
|Same as Stardust | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cupid's Arrow]] | |||
|Same as Stardust and Crime & Punishment | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Lances}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Lance''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moonglade]] | |||
|Xaldin swings his lances from the same starting point upward to two far points in a "V" formation, then leaps and slashes downwards using one lance. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aer]] | |||
|Xaldin leaps into the air, swinging his lances above him in a circular formation, like a fan, then thrusts all six lances forwards at once in a pointed, star-like shape. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nescience]] | |||
|Same as Aer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nightcloud]] | |||
|Same as Moonglade, but with the finisher being identical to Aer's. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shimmer]] | |||
|Same as Nightcloud | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aether]] | |||
|A thrust of all six lances forwards, followed by a star-shaped shockwave being emitted from the tips of the lances, then a forward thrust of all six lances, and X-shaped shockwaves. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mazzaroth]] | |||
|Same as Aether | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hegemon]] | |||
|Xaldin swings all six lances in a circle above his head, resembling helicopter blades. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foxfire]] | |||
|Identical to Moonglade | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yaksha]] | |||
|Identical to Hegemon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cynosura]] | |||
|Same as Hegemon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lindworm]] | |||
|Xaldin knocks enemies into the air before performing his air combo finisher. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Broom]] | |||
|Same as Moonglade | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Shields (Vexen)}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Shield''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snowslide]] | |||
|Vexen throws his shield up, leaps, and slams it down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iceberg]] | |||
|Vexen leaps and slams his shield down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edification]] | |||
|Vexen performs an air combo, consisting of a thrust upwards, a throw, and a slam. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contrivance]] | |||
|Vexen does an uppercut. Consecutive presses of {{button|dsy}} have him poise the shield upward and slam it down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Subzero]] | |||
|Vexen spins the shield 360 degrees, which can be chained three times. Consecutive presses of {{button|dsy}} have him poise the shield above him and slam it down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cold Blood]] | |||
|Vexen poises his shield above him and slams it down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diamond Shield]] | |||
|Vexen poises his shield above him and slams it down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aegis]] | |||
|Vexen jumps and thrusts the shield upward. Continually pressing {{button|dsy}} will start a combo finisher of throwing the shield in an arc upward then crashing down on the enemy. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pot Lid]] | |||
|Vexen jabs forward. Pressing {{button|dsy}} again has him hurl the shield forward. | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Axe Swords}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Axe Sword''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goliath]] | |||
|A one-handed upward slash, a leap, and finally a two-handed downward slam. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colossus]] | |||
|Identical to Goliath | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octiron]] | |||
|An upward slash, a downward slam, and finally a spinning attack. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clarity]] | |||
|Identical to Octiron | |||
|- | |||
|[[1001 Nights]] | |||
|Identical to Octiron | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cardinal Virtue]] | |||
|Two upward slashes, a leap, and a one-handed downward slam. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skysplitter]] | |||
|Knocks enemies into the air, and then an aerial, downward slam. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bleep Bloop Bop]] | |||
|Identical to Goliath | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Lexicons}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Lexicon''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Claymores}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Claymore''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Chakrams}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Chakram''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Sitars}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Sitar''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Cards}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Card''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Scythes}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Scythe''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Knives}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Knife''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Keyblades (Roxas/Xion)}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | ||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | ||
Line 30: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abyssal Tide]] | |[[Abyssal Tide]] | ||
| | |Roxas/Xion leaps into the air and spins the Keyblade above their head like a vertical buzz saw. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Total Eclipse]] | |[[Total Eclipse]] | ||
| | |Roxas/Xion draws the Keyblade back, flips it, rushes forward and performs a quick, angled spinning slash from their left leg. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kingdom Key+]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion leaps into the air and does a downward slash. Pressing {{button|dsy}} again has them do a sliding Keyblade slash. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crown of Guilt]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion does a short hop and makes a 360° slash in the air. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leviathan]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion performs a spinning front flip attack that ends in a strong downward slash that can spike airborne enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Silent Dirge]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion jumps back, flips the Keyblade, rushes forward, and does an angled spinning slash from the left leg. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lunar Eclipse]] | |||
|Same as the Silent Dirge and Total Eclipse Y-combos. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Astral Blast]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion jumps into the air and does a spinning slash with the Keyblade overhead. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maverick Flare]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion does a jumping, vertical, downward slash. Pressing {{button|dsy}} again has them thrust downwards. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Twilight Blaze]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion strikes downwards in midair, then stabs downwards. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Omega Weapon]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion does a downward thrust. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oathkeeper]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion leaps into the air and does a slightly angled spinning slash. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Two Become One]] | |||
|Same as Oathkeeper | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oathkeeper & Oblivion]]<ref>Exclusive to Roxas</ref> | |||
|'''Ground:''' Roxas slashes left to right. Consecutive presses of {{button|dsy}} have Roxas slash with the Keyblades, then slash upwards with some spin, and finally spin the Keyblades around him.<br>'''Air:''' Roxas has his Keyblades orbit him dangerously before catching them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aubade]] | |||
|Roxas/Xion jumps into the air and performs a spinning slash. | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Swords}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Sword''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Way to the Dawn]] | |||
|Riku dashes forward, thrusting with sword in hand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oblivion]] | |||
|Riku does an uppercut and jumps slightly. Pressing {{button|dsy}} again has Riku thrust downward. | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Staves}} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Shields (Goofy)}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Shield''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dream Shield]] | |||
|Goofy dives forward. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Keyblades (Sora)}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" width="100%" style="background-color:#E6E6FA" | |||
{{ | |-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | ||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Keyblade''' | |||
|width="80%" style="text-align:center"|'''Y-Combo''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bond of Flame]] | |||
|Sora jumps in the air and vertically spins, striking upward with his Keyblade at the end. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dream Sword]] | |||
|Sora does an uppercut with the Dream Sword. Pressing {{button|dsy}} again has Sora do a buzzsaw uppercut. | |||
|} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|Keyblades (The King)}} | |||
{{tab|c}}{{tab|c}} | |||
{{sec-stub}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 43: | Line 292: | ||
*[[Horizontal Slash]] | *[[Horizontal Slash]] | ||
*[[Finishing Leap]] | *[[Finishing Leap]] | ||
==Notes and references== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days]] | [[Category:Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days]] |