11,161
edits
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
We need to come up with consistent abbreviations for infobox tabs; as it is now, worlds, items, enemies, and music tracks use different ones. (Example: for ''Re:coded'', worlds use "KHc", tracks use "KHREC", characters use "KHRec", and some pages use "KHRCO".) There are two main standards in use: all caps (KHRECOM, KHBBS, KHX) and varying case (KHReCOM, KHBbS, KHχ). And then some random articles use a third way (KHRe:COM). Plus, while most of the time the HD collections are done like "KHHD2.5", some pages use "KHIIHD". We should make a list of abbreviations so that all articles are consistent with each other. –[[User:Aid1043|Aid1043]] ([[User talk:Aid1043|talk]]) 15:51, 6 September 2022 (UTC) | We need to come up with consistent abbreviations for infobox tabs; as it is now, worlds, items, enemies, and music tracks use different ones. (Example: for ''Re:coded'', worlds use "KHc", tracks use "KHREC", characters use "KHRec", and some pages use "KHRCO".) There are two main standards in use: all caps (KHRECOM, KHBBS, KHX) and varying case (KHReCOM, KHBbS, KHχ). And then some random articles use a third way (KHRe:COM). Plus, while most of the time the HD collections are done like "KHHD2.5", some pages use "KHIIHD". We should make a list of abbreviations so that all articles are consistent with each other. –[[User:Aid1043|Aid1043]] ([[User talk:Aid1043|talk]]) 15:51, 6 September 2022 (UTC) | ||
:I agree that we should standardize this. I think all caps might be the best option (with the exception of the χ). At the top of [[Template:c]] is a list of abbreviations that are used for pages with game tags. It might be good to follow that for consistency. For the HD collections, I think "KHHD2.5" might be better, as "KHIIHD" looks like it's a version of KHII, like "KHIIFM" or "KHIIIRM". {{User:TheSilentHero/Sig}} 17:23, 6 September 2022 (UTC) | :I agree that we should standardize this. I think all caps might be the best option (with the exception of the χ). At the top of [[Template:c]] is a list of abbreviations that are used for pages with game tags. It might be good to follow that for consistency. For the HD collections, I think "KHHD2.5" might be better, as "KHIIHD" looks like it's a version of KHII, like "KHIIFM" or "KHIIIRM". {{User:TheSilentHero/Sig}} 17:23, 6 September 2022 (UTC) | ||
::So, something like this: | |||
::{| border="1" | |||
!Game||Abbreviation | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts''||KH | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Final Mix''||KHFM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Chain of Memories''||KHCOM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories''||KHRECOM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts II''||KHII | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts II Final Mix''||KHIIFM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days''||KHD | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep''||KHBBS | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep Final Mix''||KHBBSFM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts coded''||KHC | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Re:coded''||KHREC | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance''||KH3D | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Dream Drop Distance HD''||KH3DHD | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts χ[chi]''||KHχ | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Union χ[Cross]''||KHUχ | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts χ Back Cover''||KHχBC | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth by Sleep -A fragmentary passage-'' ||KH0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts III''||KHIII | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts III Re Mind''||KHIIIRM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Dark Road''||KHDR | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Melody of Memory''||KHMOM | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts Missing-Link''||KHML | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts IV''||KHIV | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts HD 1.5 ReMIX''||KHHD1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|''Kingdom Hearts HD 2.5 ReMIX||KHHD2.5 | |||
|} | |||
::Seems good to me. –[[User:Aid1043|Aid1043]] ([[User talk:Aid1043|talk]]) 14:18, 7 September 2022 (UTC) |