User:TheFifteenthMember/Workshop: Difference between revisions
Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
===Customization options=== | ===Customization options=== | ||
===List of party members=== | ===List of party members=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" align="center" width="100%" align="center" style="background-color:#DCDCDC;text-align:center" | |||
|-bgcolor="#2F4F4F" style="color:white" | |||
|colspan="2" width="16%"|'''Party member''' | |||
|'''World''' | |||
|'''Weapon''' | |||
|'''Limit''' | |||
|'''Armor slots''' | |||
|'''Accessory slots''' | |||
|'''Item slots''' | |||
|'''Starting equipment''' | |||
|-bgcolor="#D3D3D3" | |||
|[[File:Sprite Donald N.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Donald]]''' | |||
|All | |||
|[[Mage's Staff]]<ref>Can also equip other [[staff]]s.</ref> | |||
|[[Fantasia]], [[Flare Force]] | |||
|1<ref>A second slot is gained after defeating the [[Hydra]].</ref> | |||
|1<ref>A second slot is gained after defeating [[Hades]] at the end of the second visit to [[Olympus Coliseum]].</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="#D3D3D3" | |||
|[[File:Sprite Goofy N.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Goofy]]''' | |||
|All | |||
|[[Knight's Shield]]<ref>Can also equip other [[Shield (weapon)|shields]].</ref> | |||
|[[Tornado Fusion]], [[Teamwork]] | |||
|1<ref>A second slot is gained after defeating the [[Blizzard Lord and Volcanic Lord]].</ref> | |||
|1<ref>A second slot is gained after defeating the [[Master Control Program]].</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Beast.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Beast]]''' | |||
|[[Beast's Castle]] | |||
|[[Beast's Claw]] | |||
|[[Howling Moon]] | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Ping.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Ping]]''' | |||
|[[The Land of Dragons]] | |||
|[[Sword of the Ancestor]] | |||
|[[Dragonblaze]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Auron.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Auron]]''' | |||
|[[Olympus Coliseum]] | |||
|[[Battlefields of War]] | |||
|[[Overdrive (Limit)|Overdrive]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Jack Sparrow.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Captain Jack Sparrow]]''' | |||
|[[Port Royal]] | |||
|[[Skill and Crossbones]] | |||
|[[Treasure Isle]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Jack1.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Jack Skellington]]''' | |||
|[[Halloween Town]] | |||
|[[Bone Fist]] | |||
|[[Applause, Applause]] | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Aladdin.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Aladdin]]''' | |||
|[[Agrabah]] | |||
|[[Scimitar]] | |||
|[[Trick Fantasy]] | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Simba.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Simba]]''' | |||
|[[Pride Lands]] | |||
|[[Proud Fang]] | |||
|[[King's Pride]] | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Tron.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Tron]]''' | |||
|[[Space Paranoids]] | |||
|[[Identity Disk]] | |||
|[[Complete Compilement]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sprite Riku.png|64px]] | |||
|'''[[Riku]]''' | |||
|[[The World That Never Was]] | |||
|[[Way to the Dawn]] | |||
|[[Eternal Session]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="#2F4F4F" style="color:white" | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Cooperation character''' | |||
|colspan="3"|'''Location''' | |||
|colspan="4"|'''Abilities''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Leon]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Hollow Bastion]], when defending the gates from [[Nobodies]] on the first visit, and on the second section of the [[Ravine Trail]] before the [[Battle of 1000 Heartless]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with his Gunblade. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Minnie]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Disney Castle]], when being escorted across the [[Audience Chamber]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Casts [[Pearl]] against enemies. Responds to the [[Call Over]] Reaction Command. When Sora is near to her, the [[Faith]] Reaction Command can be used to release an enormous burst of light. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Captain Pete]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Timeless River]], during the final boss against [[Pete]] | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks Pete using his fists. Susceptible to Sora's attacks, which interrupt him. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Yuffie]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Hollow Bastion]], on the first section of the [[Ravine Trail]] before the [[Battle of 1000 Heartless]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Throws shurikens at enemies and physically attacks them. Can teleport in clouds of smoke. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Tifa]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Hollow Bastion]], on the third section of the [[Ravine Trail]] before the [[Battle of 1000 Heartless]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with her fists. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Cloud]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Hollow Bastion]], on the final section of the [[Ravine Trail]] before the [[Battle of 1000 Heartless]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with his Buster Sword. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Hercules]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Olympus Coliseum]], when fighting against Pete and [[Hades]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with his fists. When near Sora, the [[Aura Guard]] Reaction Command initiates a short invincible barrier. Against Pete, [[Pinball]] can be used to throw him into Hercules, who delivers a stunning punch. Against Hades, [[Aura Punch]] causes Sora to launch an orb summoned by Hercules to hit Hades and deactivate his enraged mode. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Mickey]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Twilight Town]], while fighting [[Nobody|Nobodies]] in front of the [[Old Mansion]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with the [[Kingdom Key D]]. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Axel]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Betwixt and Between]], during the fight against masses of [[Nobody|Nobodies]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Physically attacks enemies with his chakrams. Uses fire attacks. | |||
|-bgcolor="#2F4F4F" style="color:white" | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Other ally''' | |||
|colspan="3"|'''Location''' | |||
|colspan="4"|'''Abilities''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Cogsworth]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Beast's Castle]], during the fight against [[Beast]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Follows Sora. When close, the [[Wake Up!]] Reaction Command can be used to stun the Beast. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Megara]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Olympus Coliseum]], during the fight against the [[Hydra]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|Megara is stationed on the very edge of the arena throughout the battle. When close, she throws HP, MP, and Drive orbs. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Philoctetes]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Olympus Coliseum]], during the fight against the [[Hydra]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|When the Hydra's head is in the ground, Phil tells Sora from the sidelines to "Get up on the Hydra's back!". After doing so, the [[Phil One-Two]] Reaction Command is available, which causes Phil to throw an urn in Sora's direction. A follow-up Reaction Command, [[Urninator]], allows Sora to launch the urn into the Hydra, stunning it. | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''[[Pegasus]]''' | |||
|colspan="3"|[[Olympus Coliseum]], during the fight against the [[Hydra]]. | |||
|colspan="4"|When the Hydra has seven heads, Sora can mount Pegasus through the [[Pegasus Run]] Reaction Command; Pegasus flies around the Hydra's heads, allowing Sora to slice them with [[Attack]]<!--(Reaction Command)-->. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==''Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days''== | ==''Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days''== |
Revision as of 18:42, 29 August 2015
This page will be used for any and all notes, ideas and things so I don't need to keep making new user pages. See the archive.
Party members are allies who fight alongside the protagonist, often with customisable behaviour, equipment, items, and abilities. They have their own HP and MP gauges, displayed above the protagonists'. Generally, a defeated party member is knocked out temporarily for a certain period of time, unless they are healed.
Cooperation characters (協カキャラクター ) are similar allies who only appear during certain story sequences. A distinctive feature is their lack of health gauges, which makes them invincible.
There are also other allies who help during certain battles to provide some sort of support, often by opening up new attacks for the protagonist to use.
Kingdom Hearts
Party members have individual stats and can be equipped with items, accessories, and weapons. Party members have different base stats, abilities, and number of item and accessory slots. Each party member has their own weapon type and cannot equip weapons of any other type. They earn experience and level up independently to Sora and are rewarded with stat boosts, new abilities, more item slots, or more accessory slots when levelling up. While Donald and Goofy are permanent party members, many worlds provide a third ally. World-specific party members have limitations as each of them has only one weapon that they can equip and levelling up solely grants stat boosts.
Only two party members can be placed in the active party at a time. A menu to swap party member positions can be accessed at Save Points and whenever a party member joins or leaves the group. Experience is granted to party members, even if they are not in the active party or they are in another world.
AI customization
From the "Customize" tab in the pause menu, a party member's AI can be altered to perform actions at different frequencies, which can create specialised fighting styles. There are a number of pre-made fighting styles to select: Offensive focuses on attack, Defensive concentrates on recovery and defense, Conservative preserves MP and items, and Balanced provides a mix between offense and defense. In addition, each party member has a unique Personal fighting style and with Manual, the player can create their own fighting style.
Frequencies can be set on a number of different actions and each party member has access to a particular set of actions. Each action can be set to one of three frequency levels, "Constantly", "Frequently", or "Occasionally", with the exception of the HP Items and MP Items actions which instead use "Immediately", "Frequently", and "Only in emergency".
Action | Description | Personal | |||||||
Donald | Goofy | Tarzan | Aladdin | ||||||
Offensive | Defensive | Conservative | Balanced | Jack | Ariel | Peter Pan | Beast | ||
Regular Attacks | Tells how often to perform melee attacks. | Frequently | Frequently | Frequently | Frequently | ||||
Frequently | Frequently | Constantly | Frequently | Frequently | Frequently | Constantly | Frequently | ||
Special Attacks | Tells how often to use offensive abilities that consume MP. | - | Constantly | Constantly | Constantly | ||||
Constantly | Occasionally | Occasionally | Frequently | Constantly | Constantly | Constantly | Constantly | ||
Defensive Moves | Tells how often to use restorative and defensive abilities that consume MP. | - | - | Constantly | - | ||||
Occasionally | Constantly | Frequently | Frequently | - | Constantly | Frequently | - | ||
Offensive Magic | Tells how often to use attack magic that consumes MP. | Constantly | - | - | - | ||||
Constantly | Occasionally | Occasionally | Frequently | - | - | - | - | ||
Defensive Magic | Tells how often to use restorative and defensive magic that consumes MP. | Frequently | - | - | - | ||||
Occasionally | Constantly | Frequently | Constantly | - | - | - | - | ||
Advanced Magic | Tells how often to use special magic that consumes MP. | Frequently | - | - | - | ||||
Constantly | Frequently | Occasionally | Frequently | - | - | - | - | ||
Shield Techniques | Tells how often to perform defensive actions with the shield. | - | Constantly | - | - | ||||
Occasionally | Constantly | Frequently | Frequently | - | - | - | - | ||
Support Actions | Tells how often to use abilities that support the party and consume MP. | - | Frequently | - | - | ||||
Occasionally | Constantly | Frequently | Frequently | - | - | - | - | ||
HP Items | Tells how often to use HP-restoring items. | Only in emergency | Frequently | Frequently | Frequently | ||||
Only in emergency | Immediately | Only in emergency | Immediately | Only in emergency | Only in emergency | Frequently | Frequently | ||
MP Items | Tells how often to use MP-restoring items. | Frequently | Only in emergency | Only in emergency | Frequently | ||||
Immediately | Immediately | Only in emergency | Only in emergency | Frequently | Frequently | Only in emergency | Only in emergency |
List of party members
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories
In sync with the game's card-based system, party members are replaced with Friend cards, which temporarily call allies onto the battlefield to perform attacks.
Kingdom Hearts II
Customization options
List of party members
Party member | World | Weapon | Limit | Armor slots | Accessory slots | Item slots | Starting equipment | |
File:Sprite Donald N.png | Donald | All | Mage's Staff[2] | Fantasia, Flare Force | 1[3] | 1[4] | ||
File:Sprite Goofy N.png | Goofy | All | Knight's Shield[5] | Tornado Fusion, Teamwork | 1[6] | 1[7] | ||
File:Sprite Beast.png | Beast | Beast's Castle | Beast's Claw | Howling Moon | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
File:Sprite Ping.png | Ping | The Land of Dragons | Sword of the Ancestor | Dragonblaze | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
File:Sprite Auron.png | Auron | Olympus Coliseum | Battlefields of War | Overdrive | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
File:Sprite Jack Sparrow.png | Captain Jack Sparrow | Port Royal | Skill and Crossbones | Treasure Isle | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
File:Sprite Jack1.png | Jack Skellington | Halloween Town | Bone Fist | Applause, Applause | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
File:Sprite Aladdin.png | Aladdin | Agrabah | Scimitar | Trick Fantasy | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
File:Sprite Simba.png | Simba | Pride Lands | Proud Fang | King's Pride | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
File:Sprite Tron.png | Tron | Space Paranoids | Identity Disk | Complete Compilement | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
File:Sprite Riku.png | Riku | The World That Never Was | Way to the Dawn | Eternal Session | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
Cooperation character | Location | Abilities | ||||||
Leon | Hollow Bastion, when defending the gates from Nobodies on the first visit, and on the second section of the Ravine Trail before the Battle of 1000 Heartless. | Physically attacks enemies with his Gunblade. | ||||||
Minnie | Disney Castle, when being escorted across the Audience Chamber. | Casts Pearl against enemies. Responds to the Call Over Reaction Command. When Sora is near to her, the Faith Reaction Command can be used to release an enormous burst of light. | ||||||
Captain Pete | Timeless River, during the final boss against Pete | Physically attacks Pete using his fists. Susceptible to Sora's attacks, which interrupt him. | ||||||
Yuffie | Hollow Bastion, on the first section of the Ravine Trail before the Battle of 1000 Heartless. | Throws shurikens at enemies and physically attacks them. Can teleport in clouds of smoke. | ||||||
Tifa | Hollow Bastion, on the third section of the Ravine Trail before the Battle of 1000 Heartless. | Physically attacks enemies with her fists. | ||||||
Cloud | Hollow Bastion, on the final section of the Ravine Trail before the Battle of 1000 Heartless. | Physically attacks enemies with his Buster Sword. | ||||||
Hercules | Olympus Coliseum, when fighting against Pete and Hades. | Physically attacks enemies with his fists. When near Sora, the Aura Guard Reaction Command initiates a short invincible barrier. Against Pete, Pinball can be used to throw him into Hercules, who delivers a stunning punch. Against Hades, Aura Punch causes Sora to launch an orb summoned by Hercules to hit Hades and deactivate his enraged mode. | ||||||
Mickey | Twilight Town, while fighting Nobodies in front of the Old Mansion. | Physically attacks enemies with the Kingdom Key D. | ||||||
Axel | Betwixt and Between, during the fight against masses of Nobodies. | Physically attacks enemies with his chakrams. Uses fire attacks. | ||||||
Other ally | Location | Abilities | ||||||
Cogsworth | Beast's Castle, during the fight against Beast. | Follows Sora. When close, the Wake Up! Reaction Command can be used to stun the Beast. | ||||||
Megara | Olympus Coliseum, during the fight against the Hydra. | Megara is stationed on the very edge of the arena throughout the battle. When close, she throws HP, MP, and Drive orbs. | ||||||
Philoctetes | Olympus Coliseum, during the fight against the Hydra. | When the Hydra's head is in the ground, Phil tells Sora from the sidelines to "Get up on the Hydra's back!". After doing so, the Phil One-Two Reaction Command is available, which causes Phil to throw an urn in Sora's direction. A follow-up Reaction Command, Urninator, allows Sora to launch the urn into the Hydra, stunning it. | ||||||
Pegasus | Olympus Coliseum, during the fight against the Hydra. | When the Hydra has seven heads, Sora can mount Pegasus through the Pegasus Run Reaction Command; Pegasus flies around the Hydra's heads, allowing Sora to slice them with Attack. |
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days
Members of the Organization XIII are automatically assigned as party members on certain missions. Typically, only one party member accompanies Roxas on each mission, although Mission 56 begins with two party members and Roxas works alone for many other missions. In battle, party members physically attack enemies and cast magic. In multiplayer Mission Mode, other players are displayed as party members.
Party member | Mission | Party member | Mission | |||
File:Xigbar Icon.png | Xigbar | 15, 36, 41, 49, 67, 79, 84 | File:Luxord Icon.png | Luxord | 51, 55, 57, 65, 72, 86 | |
File:Xaldin Icon.png | Xaldin | 38, 43, 48 | File:Demyx Icon.png | Demyx | 34, 46, 54, 61 | |
File:Vexen Icon.png | Vexen | 05 | File:Marluxia Icon.png | Marluxia | 02, 09 | |
File:Lexaeus Icon.png | Lexaeus | 06 | File:Larxene Icon.png | Larxene | 04, 08 | |
File:Zexion Icon.png | Zexion | 03 | File:Xion Icon.png | Xion | 12, 13, 14, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 44, 56, 63, 82 | |
File:Axel Icon.png | Axel | 01, 07, 11, 21, 23, 56, 58, 64, 70, 74 | Mission Mode roster | During multiplayer. |
Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep
Kingdom Hearts coded
Only two worlds feature party members in Kingdom Hearts coded, and they each use different gameplay systems.
In Olympus Coliseum's turn-based combat Labyrinth, party members perform exactly the same as Data-Sora, although "Game Over" only occurs if Data-Sora dies. Additionally, each party member has a different special attack and amount of health.
In Hollow Bastion I, Data-Sora cannot attack and instead issues instructions to his party members. In place of Attack, the Ask for Help command cycles the party members' focus between following Data-Sora, attacking enemies, and destroying Bug Blox. Deck commands are replaced with new commands that party members carry out; a deck command's type determines which party member executes the new command. Finish commands are disabled, except Spinner Ray which can be used when both party members have joined the party. If a party member's HP is reduced to 0, they can be revived by going to them and using Rescue.
World | Party member | Unlocked | Special Attack | ||
Olympus Coliseum | File:Sprite Hercules KHREC.png | Hercules | Layer 02 | Zero to Hero | |
File:Sprite Cloud KHREC.png | Cloud | Layer 04, after defending him from Heartless. | Omnislash | ||
World | Party member | Unlocked | Type | Commands | |
Hollow Bastion I | File:Sprite Goofy KHREC.png | Goofy | Entrance Hall (LL), after holding out against Pete's attacks. | Attack | Goofy Turbo, Goofy Tornado |
File:Sprite Donald KHREC.png | Donald | Waterway, after Goofy joins the party. | Magic | Donald Firaga, Donald Thundaga |
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
Notes and references
- ^ a b c More slots are obtained by leveling up.
- ^ Can also equip other staffs.
- ^ A second slot is gained after defeating the Hydra.
- ^ A second slot is gained after defeating Hades at the end of the second visit to Olympus Coliseum.
- ^ Can also equip other shields.
- ^ A second slot is gained after defeating the Blizzard Lord and Volcanic Lord.
- ^ A second slot is gained after defeating the Master Control Program.