Escarglow: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|DDDdisp1=Blindsider | |DDDdisp1=Blindsider | ||
|DDDdesc1=Keeps coming at enemies aggressively | |DDDdesc1=Keeps coming at enemies aggressively | ||
| | |DDDdispab=eyes | ||
| | |DDDdispac=shell | ||
|DDDdispad=shell | |||
|DDDdisp2=Snail Support | |DDDdisp2=Snail Support | ||
|DDDdesc2=Attacks while supporting its allies | |DDDdesc2=Attacks while supporting its allies | ||
| | |DDDdispba=shell | ||
| | |DDDdispbc=eyes | ||
|DDDdispbd=eyes | |||
|DDDdisp3=Conjurer | |DDDdisp3=Conjurer | ||
|DDDdesc3=Mostly uses magic attacks | |DDDdesc3=Mostly uses magic attacks | ||
| | |DDDdispca=body | ||
| | |DDDdispcb=body | ||
|DDDdispcd=eyes | |||
|DDDdisp4=Brick Wall | |DDDdisp4=Brick Wall | ||
|DDDdesc4=Prides itself on its iron-clad defense | |DDDdesc4=Prides itself on its iron-clad defense | ||
| | |DDDdispda=shell | ||
| | |DDDdispdb=shell | ||
|DDDdispdc=eyes | |||
|DDDNLVL1=14 | |DDDNLVL1=14 | ||
|DDDNLVL2=18 | |DDDNLVL2=18 | ||
Line 96: | Line 100: | ||
<!--screenshot!--> | <!--screenshot!--> | ||
Several Escarglow arrive with a multitude of other Spirits to welcome Sora when he returns to Traverse Town after finishing the [[Mark of Mastery exam]]. | Several Escarglow arrive with a multitude of other Spirits to welcome Sora when he returns to Traverse Town after finishing the [[Mark of Mastery exam]]. | ||
==Strategy== | |||
{{sec-stub}} | |||
==Abilities== | ==Abilities== | ||
===Ability | ===Ability Link=== | ||
{{AbilityLink | |||
|DDDname=Escarglow | |||
|icon1=magic | |||
|prize1=Slow | |||
|prize2=Item Boost | |||
|prize3=Item Boost | |||
|prize4=Defense Boost | |||
|prize5=Defense Boost | |||
|prize6=Fire Screen | |||
|prize7=Fire Screen | |||
|prize8=Blizzard Screen | |||
|prize9=Blizzard Screen | |||
|prize10=Thunder Screen | |||
|prize11=Water Screen | |||
|prize12=Water Screen | |||
|prize13=Dark Screen | |||
|prize14=Light Screen | |||
|prize15=Defender | |||
|icon16=support | |||
|prize16=Second Chance | |||
|B1link=Fire Screen | |||
|B1name=Fire Screen<ref name="purple">Becomes available when in Blindsider disposition.</ref> | |||
|B1type=Stat Ability | |||
|B1lp=40 LP | |||
|B1color=#8A2EB2 | |||
|B1image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B1background=Ability Link (Down).svg | |||
|B2link=Blizzard Screen | |||
|B2name=Blizzard Screen<ref name="purple"/> | |||
|B2type=Stat Ability | |||
|B2lp=40 LP | |||
|B2color=#8A2EB2 | |||
|B2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B2background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|C2name=Thunder Screen | |||
|C2type=Stat Ability | |||
|C2lp=20 LP | |||
|C2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C2background=Ability Link (Right+Down).svg | |||
|D2name=Water Screen | |||
|D2type=Stat Ability | |||
|D2lp=20 LP | |||
|D2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D2background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|E2name=Blizzard Screen | |||
|E2type=Stat Ability | |||
|E2lp=20 LP | |||
|E2color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E2image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E2background=Ability Link (Left+Down).svg | |||
|B3name=Defender | |||
|B3type=Stat Ability | |||
|B3lp=150 LP | |||
|B3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B3background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|C3name=Water Screen | |||
|C3type=Stat Ability | |||
|C3lp=40 LP | |||
|C3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|C3background=Ability Link (Up+Right).svg | |||
|D3name=Defense Boost | |||
|D3type=Stat Ability | |||
|D3lp=200 LP | |||
|D3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D3image=Ability Icon 7 KH3D.png | |||
|D3background=Ability Link (Left).svg | |||
|E3name=Item Boost | |||
|E3type=Stat Ability | |||
|E3lp=30 LP | |||
|E3color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E3background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|F3link=Item Boost | |||
|F3name=Item Boost<ref name="yellow">Becomes available when in Snail Support disposition.</ref> | |||
|F3type=Stat Ability | |||
|F3lp=50 LP | |||
|F3color=#FFFF00 | |||
|F3image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F3background=Ability Link (Down).svg | |||
|A4color=#FF1493 | |||
|A4image=Start Icon KH3D.png | |||
|A4background=Ability Link (Right).svg | |||
|B4name=Slow | |||
|B4type=Magic Command | |||
|B4lp=10 LP | |||
|B4color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B4image=Command Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|B4background=Ability Link (Base).svg | |||
|C4name=Defense Boost | |||
|C4type=Stat Ability | |||
|C4lp=100 LP | |||
|C4color=#E6E6FA | |||
|C4image=Ability Icon 7 KH3D.png | |||
|C4background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|D4name=Fire Screen | |||
|D4type=Stat Ability | |||
|D4lp=20 LP | |||
|D4color=#E6E6FA | |||
|D4image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|D4background=Ability Link (Left+Right).svg | |||
|E4name=Light Screen | |||
|E4type=Stat Ability | |||
|E4lp=20 LP | |||
|E4color=#E6E6FA | |||
|E4image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|E4background=Ability Link (Up+Left+Right).svg | |||
|F4link=Dark Screen | |||
|F4name=Dark Screen<ref name="yellow"/> | |||
|F4type=Stat Ability | |||
|F4lp=20 LP | |||
|F4color=#FFFF00 | |||
|F4image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|F4background=Ability Link (Up+Left).svg | |||
|B5link= | |||
|B5name=Checkpoint | |||
|B5type=Quota | |||
|B5lp=Link x3 | |||
|B5color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B5image=Quota Icon 2 KH3D.png | |||
|B5background=Ability Link (Up+Down).svg | |||
|B6name=Second Chance | |||
|B6type=Support Ability | |||
|B6lp=200 LP | |||
|B6color=#E6E6FA | |||
|B6image=Ability Icon 1 KH3D.png | |||
|B6background=Ability Link (Up).svg | |||
}} | |||
===Attacks=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="90%" | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="28%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="5%"|'''Element''' | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DE98FF" width="3%"|'''Level''' | |||
|colspan="4" style="background:#DE98FF"|'''Dispositions''' | |||
|- | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Blindsider''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Snail Support''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Conjurer''' | |||
|width="8%" style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Brick Wall''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Glow Roll]]'''|カルゴロール|Karugo Rōru|lit. "Cargo Roll"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Nihongo|'''[[Glow Spin]]'''|カルゴスピン|Karugo Supin|lit. "Cargo Spin"}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Shell Throw]]'''|シェルスロー|Sheru Surō}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Power Throw]]'''|パワースロー|Pawā Surō}} | |||
|Physical | |||
|1 | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Zero Gravity]]'''|ゼログラビデ|Zero Gurabide}} | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|1 | |||
|rowspan="3"|✔ | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|rowspan="3"|✔ | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Zero Gravira]]'''|ゼログラビラ|Zero Gurabira}} | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Zero Graviga]]'''|ゼログラビガ|Zero Gurabiga}} | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Spark]]'''|スパーク|Supāku}} | |||
|rowspan="3"|Light | |||
|1 | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|rowspan="3"|✔ | |||
|rowspan="3"|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Sparkra]]'''|スパークラ|Supākura}} | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Sparkga]]'''|スパークガ|Supākuga}} | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Slow]]'''|スロウ|Surou}} | |||
|— | |||
|5 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Stop]]'''|ストップ|Sutoppu}} | |||
|— | |||
|21 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Protect]]'''|プロテス|Purotesu}} | |||
|— | |||
|3 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Shell]]'''|シェル|Sheru}} | |||
|— | |||
|18 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Drain]]'''|ドレイン|Dorein}} | |||
|— | |||
|9 | |||
|— | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
|{{nihongo|'''[[Spirit Roar]]'''|スピリットロア|Supiritto Roa}} | |||
|— | |||
|23 | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|} | |||
===Flick Rush=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="90%" | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''Attack''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Glow Roll]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Glow Spin]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Shell Throw]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="12%"|'''[[Zero Gravity]]/[[Zero Gravira]]<br>[[Zero Graviga]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Spark]]/[[Sparkra]]<br>[[Sparkga]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Slow]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Stop]]''' | |||
|style="background:#DE98FF" width="8%"|'''[[Dark Mist]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Blindsider''' | |||
|30% | |||
|35% | |||
|25% | |||
|10% | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Snail Support''' | |||
|35% | |||
|30% | |||
|25% | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|10% | |||
|— | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Conjurer''' | |||
|10% | |||
|30% | |||
|10% | |||
|10% | |||
|25% | |||
|10% | |||
|5% | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D8BFD8"|'''Brick Wall''' | |||
|30% | |||
|40% | |||
|20% | |||
|— | |||
|5% | |||
|5% | |||
|— | |||
|{{st}} | |||
|} | |||
==Recipe== | ==Recipe== | ||
Line 138: | Line 430: | ||
*The seventh recipe is a rank A recipe. | *The seventh recipe is a rank A recipe. | ||
**3 [[Fleeting Fancy]] + 1 [[Malleable Fantasy]] | **3 [[Fleeting Fancy]] + 1 [[Malleable Fantasy]] | ||
==Notes and references== | |||
{{reflist|1}} | |||
{{DreamEaterDirectory}} | {{DreamEaterDirectory}} |
Revision as of 19:09, 2 December 2014
Template:Enemy The Escarglow is a Dream Eater that appears in Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance.
Design
The Escarglow is a snail.
Spirit
As a Spirit, it has a dark pink head with blue ears, white balls and two black antennas leading to eyes, that change color depending on its disposition. It has a dark pink body with a white chest, where the Spirit emblem is. It has a colorful shell with purple and orange patterns and a orange horn on each side. Its purple body and head can change color by using Paint Guns.
Nightmare
As a Nightmare, it has a dark purple head with yellow ears, light purple balls, and two black antennas leading to its red eyes. It has a dark purple body with a light purple chest, where the Nightmare Dream Eater emblem is. It has a colorful shell with dark purple and blue patterns and a red horn on each side.
Etymology
The Escarglow's name is a portmanteau of "Escargot" (Fra: "Snail") and "Glow", while its Japanese name consists of "Denden", short for "Snail" (でんでん虫 Denden-mushi ), and "Cargot", short for "Escargot". Its Japanese name is also a pun on "Electricity" (電 Den ). These names reference the Escarglow's "electric snail" design. Template:Section-stub
Story
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
Several Escarglow arrive with a multitude of other Spirits to welcome Sora when he returns to Traverse Town after finishing the Mark of Mastery exam.
Strategy
Abilities
Ability Link
Escarglow's Ability Link | ||||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | |
1 | ||||||||
2 | ||||||||
3 | ||||||||
4 | ||||||||
5 | ||||||||
6 | ||||||||
Location | Type | Name | Requirement | |||||
B-1 | Stat Ability | Fire Screen[1] | 40 LP | |||||
B-2 | Stat Ability | Blizzard Screen[1] | 40 LP | |||||
B-3 | Stat Ability | Defender | 150 LP | |||||
B-4 | Magic Command | Slow | 10 LP | |||||
B-5 | Quota | Checkpoint | Link x3 | |||||
B-6 | Support Ability | Second Chance | 200 LP | |||||
C-2 | Stat Ability | Thunder Screen | 20 LP | |||||
C-3 | Stat Ability | Water Screen | 40 LP | |||||
C-4 | Stat Ability | Defense Boost | 100 LP | |||||
D-2 | Stat Ability | Water Screen | 20 LP | |||||
D-3 | Stat Ability | Defense Boost | 200 LP | |||||
D-4 | Stat Ability | Fire Screen | 20 LP | |||||
E-2 | Stat Ability | Blizzard Screen | 20 LP | |||||
E-3 | Stat Ability | Item Boost | 30 LP | |||||
E-4 | Stat Ability | Light Screen | 20 LP | |||||
F-3 | Stat Ability | Item Boost[2] | 50 LP | |||||
F-4 | Stat Ability | Dark Screen[2] | 20 LP |
Attacks
Attack | Element | Level | Dispositions | |||
Blindsider | Snail Support | Conjurer | Brick Wall | |||
Glow Roll (カルゴロール Karugo Rōru , lit. "Cargo Roll") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | — | ✔ |
Glow Spin (カルゴスピン Karugo Supin , lit. "Cargo Spin") | Physical | 1 | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Shell Throw (シェルスロー Sheru Surō ) | Physical | 1 | — | ✔ | — | — |
Power Throw (パワースロー Pawā Surō ) | Physical | 1 | ✔ | — | — | — |
Zero Gravity (ゼログラビデ Zero Gurabide ) | — | 1 | ✔ | — | ✔ | — |
Zero Gravira (ゼログラビラ Zero Gurabira ) | 13 | |||||
Zero Graviga (ゼログラビガ Zero Gurabiga ) | 35 | |||||
Spark (スパーク Supāku ) | Light | 1 | — | — | ✔ | — |
Sparkra (スパークラ Supākura ) | 8 | |||||
Sparkga (スパークガ Supākuga ) | 25 | |||||
Slow (スロウ Surou ) | — | 5 | — | — | ✔ | — |
Stop (ストップ Sutoppu ) | — | 21 | — | — | ✔ | — |
Protect (プロテス Purotesu ) | — | 3 | — | — | — | ✔ |
Shell (シェル Sheru ) | — | 18 | — | — | — | ✔ |
Drain (ドレイン Dorein ) | — | 9 | — | ✔ | — | — |
Spirit Roar (スピリットロア Supiritto Roa ) | — | 23 | ✔ | ✔ | — | — |
Flick Rush
Attack | Glow Roll | Glow Spin | Shell Throw | Zero Gravity/Zero Gravira Zero Graviga |
Spark/Sparkra Sparkga |
Slow | Stop | Dark Mist |
Blindsider | 30% | 35% | 25% | 10% | — | — | — | ★ |
Snail Support | 35% | 30% | 25% | — | — | 10% | — | ★ |
Conjurer | 10% | 30% | 10% | 10% | 25% | 10% | 5% | ★ |
Brick Wall | 30% | 40% | 20% | — | 5% | 5% | — | ★ |
Recipe
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
The Escarglow Recipe can be purchased from the Moogle Shop once The Grid has been entered. The Escarglow can be created through seven different recipes.
- The first recipe is a rank E recipe.
- 3 Fleeting Figment + 4 Grim Figment
- The second recipe is a rank D recipe.
- The third recipe is a rank C recipe that has a 70% chance of success.
- 2 Fleeting Figment + 11 Vibrant Figment
- The fourth recipe is a rank C recipe.
- 6 Fleeting Figment + 10 Wondrous Figment
- The fifth recipe is a rank C recipe.
- 3 Fleeting Fancy + 8 Grim Figment
- The sixth recipe is a rank B recipe that has a 40% chance of transforming from Toximander.
- The seventh recipe is a rank A recipe.